Komori
Earnings6730AXELL CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Second-Quarter (Interim Period) Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the interim period, revenue decreased 6.2% year on year, while operating profit increased 22.4% and the profit margin improved. The full-year earnings and annual dividend forecasts were unchanged from the latest published figures.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.4
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,635¥ millionsYear on year -6.2%Progress 55.4%
Operating profit1,148¥ millionsYear on year +22.4%Progress 82.6%
Ordinary income1,227¥ millionsYear on year +23.3%Progress 82.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent858¥ millionsYear on year +24.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share79.04円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,955¥ millions
of which net assets 13,734 ¥ millionsEquity ratio 85.2%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+897
Investment-203
Financials-719
Net change-25

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ millions).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,593 millions
Segment revenueLSI Development and Sales ¥7,236 millions (YoY -8.6%), New Businesses ¥399 millions (YoY +80.6%)
Segment profitLSI Development and Sales ¥1,571 millions (YoY +2.0%), New Businesses ¥-108 millions
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥13,770 millions (YoY -9.7%)
Operating profit¥1,390 millions (YoY -4.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,480 millions (YoY -4.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,050 millions (YoY +7.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥49(+8.9%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は、LSI開発販売関連で主力グラフィックスLSIの販売数量が前年同期比3万個減の26万個となり、メモリモジュール製品も前年同期を下回ったことなどから減少しました。一方、新規事業関連の売上高は増加し、製品ミックスの変動等により売上総利益率が5.1ポイント上昇したため、営業利益は増加しました。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥3 millions
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥3 millions
Depreciation and amortization¥40 millions
Orders received and order backlog¥10,135 millions
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,211,989
Treasury Shares at Period-End446,002
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥7,635 millions (YoY -6.2%)
Operating profit¥1,148 millions (YoY +22.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,227 millions (YoY +23.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥858 millions (YoY +24.0%)
Net income per share79.04円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 85.2 / End of previous period 85.6
Total assets¥15,955 millions
Net assets¥13,734 millions
Cash flows from operating activities¥897 millions
Cash flows from investing activities¥-203 millions
Cash flows from financing activities¥-719 millions
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,593 millions
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,770 millions (YoY -9.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,390 millions (YoY -4.9%) / Ordinary income ¥1,480 millions (YoY -4.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,050 millions (YoY +7.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥49(+8.9%)
Segment revenueLSI Development and Sales ¥7,236 millions (YoY -8.6%), New Businesses ¥399 millions (YoY +80.6%)
Segment profitLSI Development and Sales ¥1,571 millions (YoY +2.0%), New Businesses ¥-108 millions
Orders received and order backlog¥10,135 millions
Depreciation and amortization¥40 millions
Impairment loss¥3 millions
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥3 millions
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,211,989
Treasury Shares at Period-End446,002
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は、LSI開発販売関連で主力グラフィックスLSIの販売数量が前年同期比3万個減の26万個となり、メモリモジュール製品も前年同期を下回ったことなどから減少しました。一方、新規事業関連の売上高は増加し、製品ミックスの変動等により売上総利益率が5.1ポイント上昇したため、営業利益は増加しました。
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

製品ミックスの変動等により売上総利益率が前年同期比5.1ポイント上昇したことが、営業利益の増加に寄与しました。一方、主力のLSI開発販売関連ではグラフィックスLSIの販売数量が前年同期比3万個減少し、新規事業関連では売上高が増加しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter (Interim Period) Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AXELL CORPORATION (6730) timely disclosure | Komori