Komori
Earnings6730AXELL CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter, revenue fell below the year-earlier level, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all declined significantly. Lower sales volumes of core LSI products, weaker sales of memory modules and increased losses in new businesses weighed on results.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-9.3
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,061¥ millionYear on year -9.3%Progress 30.5%
Operating profit528¥ millionYear on year -32.0%Progress 48.0%
Ordinary income521¥ millionYear on year -34.3%Progress 47.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent367¥ millionYear on year -36.8%Progress 47.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share33.62円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets14,330¥ million
of which net assets 12,265 ¥ millionEquity ratio 84.7%vs. prior year-end +2.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueLSI Development and Sales ¥3,925 million (YoY -9.0%), New Businesses ¥136 million (YoY -17.1%)
Segment profitLSI Development and Sales ¥796 million (YoY -22.2%), New Businesses ¥-99 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥13,300 million (YoY -24.3%)
Operating profit¥1,100 million (YoY -54.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,100 million (YoY -55.1%)
Net income¥770 million (YoY -56.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥81 → ¥35(-56.8%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は414百万円減少。LSI開発販売関連は386百万円減少し、グラフィックスLSIの販売数量が2.0万個減少、メモリモジュールも前年同期を下回った。新規事業関連は28百万円減収となり、セグメント損失は99百万円に拡大した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent events2024年7月19日付取締役会で、譲渡制限付株式報酬として自己株式16,540株を処分することを決議した。
Impairment loss¥2 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥2 million
Depreciation and amortization¥19 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Not disclosed / Order backlog ¥13,496 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,211,989
Treasury Shares at Period-End275,712
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日
Net Sales¥4,061 million (YoY -9.3%)
Operating profit¥528 million (YoY -32.0%)
Ordinary income¥521 million (YoY -34.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥367 million (YoY -36.8%)
Net income per share33.62円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 84.7 / End of previous period 81.9
Total assets¥14,330 million
Net assets¥12,265 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,300 million (YoY -24.3%) / Operating profit ¥1,100 million (YoY -54.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,100 million (YoY -55.1%) / Net income ¥770 million (YoY -56.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥81 → ¥35(-56.8%)
Segment revenueLSI Development and Sales ¥3,925 million (YoY -9.0%), New Businesses ¥136 million (YoY -17.1%)
Segment profitLSI Development and Sales ¥796 million (YoY -22.2%), New Businesses ¥-99 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Not disclosed / Order backlog ¥13,496 million
Depreciation and amortization¥19 million
Impairment loss¥2 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥2 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent events2024年7月19日付取締役会で、譲渡制限付株式報酬として自己株式16,540株を処分することを決議した。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,211,989
Treasury Shares at Period-End275,712
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は414百万円減少。LSI開発販売関連は386百万円減少し、グラフィックスLSIの販売数量が2.0万個減少、メモリモジュールも前年同期を下回った。新規事業関連は28百万円減収となり、セグメント損失は99百万円に拡大した。
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

主力製品であるパチンコ・パチスロ機向けグラフィックスLSIの販売が前年同期より2.0万個減少し、メモリモジュール製品も前年同期を下回った。加えて、製品ミックスの変動により売上総利益率が低下し、新規事業関連の損失も拡大した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] | AXELL CORPORATION (6730) timely disclosure | Komori