Komori
Earnings6730AXELL CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2024, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeded the previous fiscal year's results, resulting in higher revenue and profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2025, however, the Company expects significant declines in both revenue and operating profit, assuming a contraction in the market.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3095
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales17,570¥ millionYear on year +21.4%Progress 132.1%
Operating profit2,426¥ millionYear on year +50.3%Progress 220.5%
Ordinary income2,449¥ millionYear on year +35.1%Progress 222.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,771¥ millionYear on year +30.9%Progress 230.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share162.38円
Operating Margin13.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,574¥ million
of which net assets 12,891 ¥ millionEquity ratio 81.9%vs. prior year-end -1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+653
Investment-811
Financials-755
Net change-913

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,816 million
Segment revenueLSI Development and Sales ¥16,937 million (YoY +22.3%), New Businesses ¥632 million (YoY +1.6%)
Segment profitLSI Development and Sales ¥3,688 million (YoY +32.4%), New Businesses ¥-381 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥13,300 million (YoY -24.3%)
Operating profit¥1,100 million (YoY -54.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,100 million (YoY -55.1%)
Net income¥770 million (YoY -56.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥81 → ¥35(-56.8%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ended March 2024 49.9% / 2025年3月期予想 49.7%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

パチンコ・パチスロ機の年間新台販売台数が前期158万台に対して161万台程度となり、主力グラフィックスLSIの販売が前期比約12.9万個増の約64万個となった。メモリモジュールは販売数が前期を下回ったものの、高単価製品の販売比率上昇により売上高が増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥1 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥1 million, Other ¥1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥73 million
Orders received and order backlogOrder backlog ¥14,543 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,211,989株
Treasury Shares at Period-End276,712株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日
Net Sales¥17,570 million (YoY +21.4%)
Operating profit¥2,426 million (YoY +50.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,449 million (YoY +35.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,771 million (YoY +30.9%)
Net income per share162.38円
Operating Margin13.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.9% / End of previous period 83.5%
Total assets¥15,574 million
Net assets¥12,891 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥653 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-811 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-755 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,816 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,300 million (YoY -24.3%) / Operating profit ¥1,100 million (YoY -54.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,100 million (YoY -55.1%) / Net income ¥770 million (YoY -56.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥81 → ¥35(-56.8%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ended March 2024 49.9% / 2025年3月期予想 49.7%
Segment revenueLSI Development and Sales ¥16,937 million (YoY +22.3%), New Businesses ¥632 million (YoY +1.6%)
Segment profitLSI Development and Sales ¥3,688 million (YoY +32.4%), New Businesses ¥-381 million
Orders received and order backlogOrder backlog ¥14,543 million
Depreciation and amortization¥73 million
Impairment loss¥1 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥1 million, Other ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,211,989株
Treasury Shares at Period-End276,712株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceパチンコ・パチスロ機の年間新台販売台数が前期158万台に対して161万台程度となり、主力グラフィックスLSIの販売が前期比約12.9万個増の約64万個となった。メモリモジュールは販売数が前期を下回ったものの、高単価製品の販売比率上昇により売上高が増加した。
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

当期は、パチンコ・パチスロ機市場が底堅く推移し、主力グラフィックスLSIの販売数量が増加したこと、高単価のメモリモジュール製品の販売比率が高まったことなどにより増収増益となった。次期は、新紙幣対応に伴うパチンコホールの設備投資負担で新台への投資意欲が低下する可能性があり、年間販売台数の減少、主力LSI販売数量の減少、製品ミックスや為替の影響などを見込んでいる。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AXELL CORPORATION (6730) timely disclosure | Komori