Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6728ULVAC, Inc.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Reported consolidated results for the fiscal year ended June 2026 and newly presented consolidated earnings forecasts for the cumulative second quarter and full fiscal year ending June 2027. The full-year forecast calls for revenue to decline 5.3% from the previous fiscal year, while operating profit is projected to increase 42.9%, ordinary profit 40.6%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent 11.2%.

Worth reading
86Important
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
42.9
% (versus actual operating profit for the fiscal year ended June 2026, for the full fiscal year ending June 2027)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending June 2027 · Six months (cumulative) and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

In addition to expecting demand to expand across a broad range of fields against a backdrop of the growing adoption of generative AI and increased data center investment, the company expects government support for the semiconductor industry and efforts to strengthen supply chains in various countries to continue.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss ¥339 million, special retirement payments ¥1,067 million, loss on liquidation of affiliates ¥103 million, total extraordinary losses ¥1,509 million

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended June 2026: revenue ¥269,130 million, operating profit ¥19,598 million, ordinary profit ¥19,908 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥17,092 million, and net income per share ¥347.41
Dividend forecast revisionA dividend of ¥152 per share is planned for the fiscal year ending June 2027. Whether the dividend forecast has been revised is not specified.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 125,000 / Full year 255,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 0.9% / Full year △5.3%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 12,500 / Full year 28,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 47.8% / Full year 42.9%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 12,500 / Full year 28,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 36.6% / Full year 40.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 8,000 / Full year 19,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 29.0% / Full year 11.2%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 162.61 / Full year 386.20
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2027
Period CoveredSix months (cumulative) and full year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended June 2026: revenue ¥269,130 million, operating profit ¥19,598 million, ordinary profit ¥19,908 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥17,092 million, and net income per share ¥347.41
Reason for the revisionIn addition to expecting demand to expand across a broad range of fields against a backdrop of the growing adoption of generative AI and increased data center investment, the company expects government support for the semiconductor industry and efforts to strengthen supply chains in various countries to continue.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss ¥339 million, special retirement payments ¥1,067 million, loss on liquidation of affiliates ¥103 million, total extraordinary losses ¥1,509 million
Dividend forecast revisionA dividend of ¥152 per share is planned for the fiscal year ending June 2027. Whether the dividend forecast has been revised is not specified.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company expects demand to expand across a broad range of fields, including advanced semiconductors, electronic devices, materials and components, against a backdrop of the growing adoption of generative AI and increased data center investment. It also expects semiconductor industry support from governments in various countries and efforts to strengthen supply chains to continue, with related investment expected to expand over the medium to long term.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | ULVAC, Inc. (6728) timely disclosure | Komori