Komori
Earnings6723Renesas Electronics CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, IFRS revenue increased 23.2% year on year and operating profit increased 320.7%, resulting in higher revenue and a substantial increase in profit. No full-year forecast was provided; instead, revenue for the cumulative second quarter was disclosed as a range.

Worth reading
33Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
320.7
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales380,293¥ millionYear on year +23.2%
Operating profit90,564¥ millionYear on year +320.7%
Ordinary income84,518¥ million (profit before tax for the quarter)Year on year +215.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent68,149¥ millionYear on year +162.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥37.57
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,227,359¥ million
of which net assets 2,546,414 ¥ millionEquity ratio 60.1%vs. prior year-end +1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+84,764
Investment-37,774
Financials-84,766
Net change-37,776

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥267,629 million
Segment revenueAutomotive business ¥171,749 million (YoY +10.6%), Industrial, infrastructure and IoT business ¥198,964 million (YoY +32.0%)
Segment profitAutomotive business ¥61,754 million (Non-GAAP segment operating profit) (YoY +33.8%), Industrial, infrastructure and IoT business ¥64,221 million (Non-GAAP segment operating profit) (YoY +99.4%)
Regional salesRegion China / Current fiscal year ¥115,622 million / Prior-year period ¥95,137 million, Region Asia (excluding China) / Current fiscal year ¥86,341 million / Prior-year period ¥67,306 million, Region Japan / Current fiscal year ¥79,274 million / Prior-year period ¥63,458 million, Region Europe / Current fiscal year ¥61,362 million / Prior-year period ¥48,421 million, Region North America / Current fiscal year ¥36,910 million / Prior-year period ¥34,009 million, Region Other / Current fiscal year ¥784 million / Prior-year period ¥446 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → Not disclosed
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increased demand in the automotive business and the industrial, infrastructure and IoT business. The gross margin increased due to higher utilization and an improved product mix.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded 2 companies / Company name Not disclosed / Reason 1 company dissolved through a merger and 1 company dissolved through liquidation
Material subsequent eventsOn 10 April 2026, the company resolved to grant RSUs and PSUs to directors, executive officers and employees. The total number of units is 15,937,000.
Impairment loss¥2,371 million
Depreciation and amortization¥47,432 million (depreciation and amortization)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End1,870,614,885
Treasury Shares at Period-End56,320,153
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥380,293 million (YoY +23.2%)
Operating profit¥90,564 million (YoY +320.7%)
Ordinary income¥84,518 million (profit before tax for the quarter) (YoY +215.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥68,149 million (YoY +162.1%)
Net income per share¥37.57
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.1 / End of previous period 58.5
Total assets¥4,227,359 million
Net assets¥2,546,414 million (total equity)
Cash flows from operating activities¥84,764 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-37,774 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-84,766 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥267,629 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → Not disclosed
Segment revenueAutomotive business ¥171,749 million (YoY +10.6%), Industrial, infrastructure and IoT business ¥198,964 million (YoY +32.0%)
Segment profitAutomotive business ¥61,754 million (Non-GAAP segment operating profit) (YoY +33.8%), Industrial, infrastructure and IoT business ¥64,221 million (Non-GAAP segment operating profit) (YoY +99.4%)
Regional salesRegion China / Current fiscal year ¥115,622 million / Prior-year period ¥95,137 million, Region Asia (excluding China) / Current fiscal year ¥86,341 million / Prior-year period ¥67,306 million, Region Japan / Current fiscal year ¥79,274 million / Prior-year period ¥63,458 million, Region Europe / Current fiscal year ¥61,362 million / Prior-year period ¥48,421 million, Region North America / Current fiscal year ¥36,910 million / Prior-year period ¥34,009 million, Region Other / Current fiscal year ¥784 million / Prior-year period ¥446 million
Depreciation and amortization¥47,432 million (depreciation and amortization)
Impairment loss¥2,371 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded 2 companies / Company name Not disclosed / Reason 1 company dissolved through a merger and 1 company dissolved through liquidation
Material subsequent eventsOn 10 April 2026, the company resolved to grant RSUs and PSUs to directors, executive officers and employees. The total number of units is 15,937,000.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End1,870,614,885
Treasury Shares at Period-End56,320,153
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncreased demand in the automotive business and the industrial, infrastructure and IoT business. The gross margin increased due to higher utilization and an improved product mix.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand increased in the automotive business and the industrial, infrastructure and IoT business. In addition to higher gross profit, increased utilization and an improved product mix contributed to the higher profit margin.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Renesas Electronics Corporation (6723) timely disclosure | Komori