Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6707Sanken Electric Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, consolidated net sales fell 34.1% year on year and the operating loss widened, while the ordinary loss narrowed and the bottom line was in the red. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects a first-half loss but forecasts a return to profitability for the full year, supported by a recovery in production in the second half and fixed-cost reductions.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-34.1
% (year-on-year change in consolidated revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Amid continuing challenging external conditions, the company expects to expand sales in the automotive and white-goods markets, reduce fixed costs, recover production, improve productivity following completion of the reorganization of backend production processes, and revise material specifications from gold to copper.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, total extraordinary losses amounted to ¥3,627 million, including ¥2,446 million in special retirement payments and ¥399 million in impairment losses. As a subsequent event, approximately ¥700 million in special enhanced retirement payments and other costs associated with voluntary early retirement at a consolidated subsidiary are scheduled to be recognized as extraordinary losses in the consolidated financial statements for fiscal 2026.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥80,175 million, operating loss of ¥4,728 million, ordinary loss of ¥8,839 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥9,798 million, and net loss per share of ¥472.88
Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is undetermined.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 39,300 / Full year 86,500(Cumulative second-quarter results -4.2% (year on year) / Full year 7.9% (year on year))
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results -2,400 / Full year 1,400
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results -2,900 / Full year 100
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results -2,900 / Full year 1,000
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results -139.96 / Full year 48.26
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥80,175 million, operating loss of ¥4,728 million, ordinary loss of ¥8,839 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥9,798 million, and net loss per share of ¥472.88
Reason for the revisionAmid continuing challenging external conditions, the company expects to expand sales in the automotive and white-goods markets, reduce fixed costs, recover production, improve productivity following completion of the reorganization of backend production processes, and revise material specifications from gold to copper.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossFor the fiscal year ended March 2026, total extraordinary losses amounted to ¥3,627 million, including ¥2,446 million in special retirement payments and ¥399 million in impairment losses. As a subsequent event, approximately ¥700 million in special enhanced retirement payments and other costs associated with voluntary early retirement at a consolidated subsidiary are scheduled to be recognized as extraordinary losses in the consolidated financial statements for fiscal 2026.
Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is undetermined.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main reasons for the decline in net sales for the fiscal year ended March 2026 were the removal of Allegro MicroSystems, Inc. from the scope of consolidation and a decline in market share in China. On the earnings front, higher metal settlement prices and lower sales in China contributed to the operating loss, while losses on equity-method investments, foreign exchange losses and special retirement payments also affected earnings. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects improvements from fixed-cost reductions, a recovery in production, completion of the reorganization of backend production processes and revisions to material specifications.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Sanken Electric Co.,Ltd. (6707) timely disclosure | Komori