Komori
Earnings6706DKK Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

First-quarter net sales increased 25.1% year on year, while the operating loss narrowed substantially to ¥4 million. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent returned to profitability, although the bottom-line result was significantly supported by extraordinary gains, including a gain on the sale of fixed assets.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25.1
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,483¥ millionYear on year +25.1%Progress 20.5%
Operating profit-4¥ million
Ordinary income230¥ millionProgress 13.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,307¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥149.93
Financial position at period-end
Total assets50,693¥ million
of which net assets 37,819 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.6%vs. prior year-end +4.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Telecommunications-related business4,83764.9%+30.8%
High-Frequency-Related Business2,62035.1%+15.8%
Segment profit
Telecommunications-related business32247.7%+378.4%
High-Frequency-Related Business35352.3%+46.6%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥36,500 million (YoY +3.0%)
Operating profit¥1,650 million (YoY +35.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,650 million (YoY +35.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,300 million (YoY +20.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥36,500 million → ¥36,500 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,650 million → ¥1,650 million(0.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,650 million → ¥1,650 million(0.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,300 million → ¥2,300 million(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥105(+5.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Company captured demand for communications quality improvements, increased defense budgets and broadcasting equipment upgrades, resulting in increases in orders received and net sales. Although the operating loss was affected by continued cost pressures from elevated raw material costs, logistics costs and energy prices, ordinary income returned to profitability due to non-operating income, including gains from the management of investment partnerships. Net income attributable to owners of the parent returned to profitability due to extraordinary gains, including gains on the sale of fixed assets.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 電気興業(常州)熱処理設備有限公司
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,764 million, Gain on liquidation of affiliates ¥21 million, Gain on revision of retirement benefit plans ¥144 million / Extraordinary loss Compensation loss ¥57 million, Provision for compensation loss ¥108 million
Depreciation and amortization¥220 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥11,388 million (YoY +33.6%) / Order backlog ¥25,117 million (YoY +24.2%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End9,900,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,180,563
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥7,483 million (YoY +25.1%)
Operating profit¥-4 million
Ordinary income¥230 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,307 million
Net income per share¥149.93
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.6 / End of previous period 69.2
Total assets¥50,693 million
Net assets¥37,819 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥36,500 million (YoY +3.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,650 million (YoY +35.3%) / Ordinary income ¥1,650 million (YoY +35.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,300 million (YoY +20.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥36,500 million → ¥36,500 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,650 million → ¥1,650 million(0.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,650 million → ¥1,650 million(0.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,300 million → ¥2,300 million(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥105(+5.0%)
Segment revenueTelecommunications-related business ¥4,837 million (YoY +30.8%) / High-Frequency-Related Business ¥2,620 million (YoY +15.8%)
Segment profitTelecommunications-related business ¥322 million (YoY +378.4%) / High-Frequency-Related Business ¥353 million (YoY +46.6%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥11,388 million (YoY +33.6%) / Order backlog ¥25,117 million (YoY +24.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥220 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,764 million, Gain on liquidation of affiliates ¥21 million, Gain on revision of retirement benefit plans ¥144 million / Extraordinary loss Compensation loss ¥57 million, Provision for compensation loss ¥108 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 電気興業(常州)熱処理設備有限公司
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End9,900,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,180,563
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Company captured demand for communications quality improvements, increased defense budgets and broadcasting equipment upgrades, resulting in increases in orders received and net sales. Although the operating loss was affected by continued cost pressures from elevated raw material costs, logistics costs and energy prices, ordinary income returned to profitability due to non-operating income, including gains from the management of investment partnerships. Net income attributable to owners of the parent returned to profitability due to extraordinary gains, including gains on the sale of fixed assets.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company captured demand for communications quality improvements, defense-related products and broadcasting equipment upgrades, resulting in increases in orders received and net sales. On the earnings front, raw material costs, logistics costs and energy prices remained elevated, while the Company recorded non-operating income, including gains from the management of investment partnerships, and extraordinary gains, including gains on the sale of fixed assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | DKK Co.,Ltd. (6706) timely disclosure | Komori