Komori
Earnings6703Oki Electric Industry Company,LimitedElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

First-quarter revenue increased 1.2% year on year, while the operating loss widened. The bottom line swung from a loss in the same period of the previous year to a ¥2.5 billion profit, due to gains on the sale of investment securities. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast were unchanged.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1.2
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales86,138¥ millionYear on year +1.2%Progress 19.6%
Operating profit-1,867¥ million
Ordinary income-1,525¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,453¥ millionProgress 13.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥28.28
Financial position at period-end
Total assets414,919¥ million
of which net assets 171,884 ¥ millionEquity ratio 41.4%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+13,429
Investment+7,327
Financials-12,354
Net change+8,402

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥44,420 million
Segment revenue
Public Solutions28,17233.0%+22.3%
Financial Solutions27,39932.1%-12.9%
Components & Manufacturing29,85434.9%+2.2%
Segment profit
Public Solutions1,119+491.3%
Financial Solutions230-85.5%
Components & Manufacturing-571
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥440,000 million (YoY +4.4%)
Operating profit¥22,000 million (YoY +16.7%)
Ordinary income¥22,000 million (YoY +5.9%)
Net income¥18,000 million (YoY -16.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥65(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Public Solutions: growth in the Defense Systems and Network Infrastructure businesses. Financial Solutions: lower margins due to reduced volumes and changes in product mix. Net income: gains on the sale of investment securities and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥5,142 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥3,904 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End87,217,602
Treasury Shares at Period-End471,868
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥86,138 million (YoY +1.2%)
Operating profit¥-1,867 million
Ordinary income¥-1,525 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,453 million
Net income per share¥28.28
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 41.4 / End of previous period 40.5
Total assets¥414,919 million
Net assets¥171,884 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥13,429 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥7,327 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-12,354 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥44,420 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥440,000 million (YoY +4.4%) / Operating profit ¥22,000 million (YoY +16.7%) / Ordinary income ¥22,000 million (YoY +5.9%) / Net income ¥18,000 million (YoY -16.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥65(0.0%)
Segment revenuePublic Solutions ¥28,172 million (YoY +22.3%) / Financial Solutions ¥27,399 million (YoY -12.9%) / Components & Manufacturing ¥29,854 million (YoY +2.2%)
Segment profitPublic Solutions ¥1,119 million (YoY +491.3%) / Financial Solutions ¥230 million (YoY -85.5%) / Components & Manufacturing ¥-571 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,904 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥5,142 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End87,217,602
Treasury Shares at Period-End471,868
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformancePublic Solutions: growth in the Defense Systems and Network Infrastructure businesses. Financial Solutions: lower margins due to reduced volumes and changes in product mix. Net income: gains on the sale of investment securities and other factors.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Public Solutions reported higher revenue and earnings, driven by growth in the Defense Systems and Network Infrastructure businesses. Financial Solutions reported lower revenue and earnings due to lower margins resulting from reduced volumes and changes in product mix. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased substantially, mainly due to gains on the sale of investment securities and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Oki Electric Industry Company,Limited (6703) timely disclosure | Komori