Komori
Disclosure6703Oki Electric Industry Company,LimitedElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding the Recording of a Gain on Sale of Investment Securities (Extraordinary Income)

The company sold part of its holdings of investment securities and recognized a gain on sale of ¥4.258 billion as extraordinary income in its standalone financial results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. The impact on results is reflected in the earnings summary disclosed on the same day.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4258
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Decision and Details

Recognition of Gain on Sale of Investment Securities (Extraordinary Income)

Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
ImplementationFiscal year ended March 2026 (actual)
AmountGain on sale of investment securities: ¥4,258 million
Quantity / scalePart of the company's holdings of investment securities (specific quantity not disclosed)
Reason

To improve the efficiency of its asset holdings and strengthen its financial position

Impact on Business Performance

Recognized as extraordinary income in the standalone financial results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. The impact on results is reflected in the “Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)” disclosed today.

Decision and Details
ItemDetails
Matter CoveredRecognition of Gain on Sale of Investment Securities (Extraordinary Income)
Implementation DateFiscal year ended March 2026 (actual)
Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
AmountGain on sale of investment securities: ¥4,258 million
Quantity / scalePart of the company's holdings of investment securities (specific quantity not disclosed)
Impact on Business PerformanceRecognized as extraordinary income in the standalone financial results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. The impact on results is reflected in the “Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)” disclosed today.
ReasonTo improve the efficiency of its asset holdings and strengthen its financial position
Items this document does not state (5)
Decision-Making BodyDecision DateGoverning RuleRelated previous disclosuresFuture plans

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To improve the efficiency of its asset holdings and strengthen its financial position.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recording of a Gain on Sale of Investment Securities (Extraordinary Income) | Oki Electric Industry Company,Limited (6703) timely disclosure | Komori