Komori
Disclosure6701NEC CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice of Segment Change

In connection with the organizational changes implemented on 1 April 2026, the IT services business in the Telecom Services area was changed from its previous classification to the “IT Services” segment. From the first quarter of FY2026 onward, the new segment classification will be used, and operating profit and loss for the company as a whole and each segment will be disclosed solely as Non-GAAP operating profit and loss.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Decision and Details

Segment change

Decision1 April 2026 (date the organizational changes were implemented) / 10 July 2026 (disclosure date)
Period CoveredFY2026 (the fiscal year ending March 2027) onward
Implementation1 April 2026 (segment change already implemented), scheduled for 29 July 2026 (start of results announcements using the revised segments)
Going forwardBeginning with the announcement of first-quarter results for FY2026, scheduled for 29 July 2026, results will be announced using the revised segments.
AmountRevenue and Non-GAAP operating profit are stated in units of ¥100 million for FY2024 actual results, FY2025 actual results and the FY2026 forecast. The FY2026 forecast is revenue of ¥3.5 trillion and Non-GAAP operating profit of ¥420 billion.
Reason

This is due to the organizational changes implemented on 1 April this year.

Decision and Details
ItemDetails
Matter CoveredSegment change
Decision Date1 April 2026 (date the organizational changes were implemented) / 10 July 2026 (disclosure date)
Implementation Date1 April 2026 (segment change already implemented), scheduled for 29 July 2026 (start of results announcements using the revised segments)
Period CoveredFY2026 (the fiscal year ending March 2027) onward
AmountRevenue and Non-GAAP operating profit are stated in units of ¥100 million for FY2024 actual results, FY2025 actual results and the FY2026 forecast. The FY2026 forecast is revenue of ¥3.5 trillion and Non-GAAP operating profit of ¥420 billion.
ReasonThis is due to the organizational changes implemented on 1 April this year.
Future plansBeginning with the announcement of first-quarter results for FY2026, scheduled for 29 July 2026, results will be announced using the revised segments.
Items this document does not state (5)
Decision-Making BodyQuantity / scaleImpact on Business PerformanceGoverning RuleRelated previous disclosures

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This is due to the organizational changes implemented on 1 April this year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Segment Change | NEC Corporation (6701) timely disclosure | Komori