Komori
Earnings6701NEC CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 4.7% and operating profit increased 40.3%, while profit before tax and profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent also rose significantly. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to decline, while Non-GAAP operating profit is forecast to increase 5.7% and annual dividends are expected to rise from ¥38 in the previous fiscal year to ¥40.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
40.3
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales3,582,733¥ millionYear on year +4.7%Progress 102.4%
Operating profit359,913¥ millionYear on year +40.3%Progress 85.7%
Ordinary income398,175¥ millionYear on year +66.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent270,228¥ millionYear on year +54.3%Progress 94.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥202.95
Operating Margin10.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,466,784¥ million
of which net assets 2,281,887 ¥ millionEquity ratio 49.2%vs. prior year-end +4.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+438,463
Investment+33,686
Financials-417,950
Net change+54,199

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥659,034 million
Segment revenueIT Services ¥2,508,925 million, Social Infrastructure ¥935,302 million
Segment profitIT Services ¥336,704 million, Social Infrastructure ¥74,318 million
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥2,868,569 million / Year-earlier period ¥2,716,019 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Region North America and Latin America / Current fiscal year ¥106,199 million / Year-earlier period ¥116,097 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Region Europe, the Middle East and Africa / Current fiscal year ¥391,949 million / Year-earlier period ¥343,111 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Region China, East Asia and Asia-Pacific / Current fiscal year ¥216,016 million / Year-earlier period ¥248,204 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,500,000 million (YoY -2.3%)
Operating profit¥420,000 million (YoY +5.7%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥285,000 million (YoY +1.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥40(+5.3%)
Payout ratio18.7%
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥7,642 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed / One-time items disclosed in the notes Gain on sale of shares in an associate arising from the sale of shares in Japan Aviation Electronics Industry,Limited ¥20,226 million
Depreciation and amortization¥154,502 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End1,364,249,315 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End37,905,298 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥3,582,733 million (YoY +4.7%)
Operating profit¥359,913 million (YoY +40.3%)
Ordinary income¥398,175 million (YoY +66.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥270,228 million (YoY +54.3%)
Net income per share¥202.95
Operating Margin10.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 49.2% / End of previous period 45.2%
Total assets¥4,466,784 million
Net assets¥2,281,887 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥438,463 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥33,686 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-417,950 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥659,034 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,500,000 million (YoY -2.3%) / Operating profit ¥420,000 million (YoY +5.7%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥285,000 million (YoY +1.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥40(+5.3%)
Payout ratio18.7%
Segment revenueIT Services ¥2,508,925 million, Social Infrastructure ¥935,302 million
Segment profitIT Services ¥336,704 million, Social Infrastructure ¥74,318 million
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥2,868,569 million / Year-earlier period ¥2,716,019 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Region North America and Latin America / Current fiscal year ¥106,199 million / Year-earlier period ¥116,097 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Region Europe, the Middle East and Africa / Current fiscal year ¥391,949 million / Year-earlier period ¥343,111 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Region China, East Asia and Asia-Pacific / Current fiscal year ¥216,016 million / Year-earlier period ¥248,204 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥154,502 million
Impairment loss¥7,642 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed / One-time items disclosed in the notes Gain on sale of shares in an associate arising from the sale of shares in Japan Aviation Electronics Industry,Limited ¥20,226 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End1,364,249,315 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End37,905,298 Shares
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogFactors Behind Changes in Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No explanation is provided for the factors behind the overall changes in performance. Financial income includes a ¥20,226 million gain on the sale of shares in an associate arising from the sale of shares in Japan Aviation Electronics Industry,Limited.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | NEC Corporation (6701) timely disclosure | Komori