Komori
Earnings6699DIAMOND ELECTRIC HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income exceeded the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales are expected to increase, but operating income and all lower profit figures are expected to decline. The annual dividend will remain at ¥25.

Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
21.3
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales96,768¥ millionYear on year +5.5%Progress 97.4%
Operating profit2,753¥ millionYear on year +21.3%Progress 157.3%
Ordinary income2,738¥ millionYear on year +86.6%Progress 536.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent819¥ millionYear on year +99.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥94.10
Operating Margin2.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets84,443¥ million
of which net assets 14,776 ¥ millionEquity ratio 17.3%vs. prior year-end +2.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-1,432
Investment-1,270
Financials+1,362
Net change-1,340

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,312 million
Segment revenueAutomotive Equipment Business ¥40,468 million (YoY +15.9%), Energy Solutions Business ¥24,142 million (YoY -1.6%), Electronics Business ¥30,956 million (YoY -0.1%)
Segment profitAutomotive Equipment Business ¥1,249 million (YoY +228.3%), Energy Solutions Business ¥2,294 million (YoY -18.7%), Electronics Business ¥1,418 million (YoY +34.7%), Other ¥-30 million
Regional sales¥39,529 million, ¥16,864 million, ¥3,856 million, ¥7,982 million, ¥10,841 million, ¥17,377 million, ¥316 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥99,400 million (YoY +2.7%)
Operating profit¥1,750 million (YoY -36.4%)
Ordinary income¥510 million (YoY -81.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥10 million (YoY -98.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast25 yen and sen → 25 yen and sen(0.0%)
Payout ratio26.6%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The improvement in operating income was mainly attributable to progress in improving component procurement and implementing labor-saving measures in manufacturing, as well as further improvement in company-wide productivity.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥441 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥16 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥18 million, Gain on liquidation of affiliates ¥12 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥100 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥15 million, Impairment Losses ¥441 million, Provision for product warranty claims ¥524 million, Other ¥4 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,042 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,683,901 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End743,177 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥96,768 million (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profit¥2,753 million (YoY +21.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,738 million (YoY +86.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥819 million (YoY +99.1%)
Net income per share¥94.10
Operating Margin2.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 17.3% / End of previous period 14.4%
Total assets¥84,443 million
Net assets¥14,776 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-1,432 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,270 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,362 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,312 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥99,400 million (YoY +2.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,750 million (YoY -36.4%) / Ordinary income ¥510 million (YoY -81.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥10 million (YoY -98.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast25 yen and sen → 25 yen and sen(0.0%)
Payout ratio26.6%
Segment revenueAutomotive Equipment Business ¥40,468 million (YoY +15.9%), Energy Solutions Business ¥24,142 million (YoY -1.6%), Electronics Business ¥30,956 million (YoY -0.1%)
Segment profitAutomotive Equipment Business ¥1,249 million (YoY +228.3%), Energy Solutions Business ¥2,294 million (YoY -18.7%), Electronics Business ¥1,418 million (YoY +34.7%), Other ¥-30 million
Regional sales¥39,529 million, ¥16,864 million, ¥3,856 million, ¥7,982 million, ¥10,841 million, ¥17,377 million, ¥316 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,042 million
Impairment loss¥441 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥16 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥18 million, Gain on liquidation of affiliates ¥12 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥100 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥15 million, Impairment Losses ¥441 million, Provision for product warranty claims ¥524 million, Other ¥4 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,683,901 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End743,177 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe improvement in operating income was mainly attributable to progress in improving component procurement and implementing labor-saving measures in manufacturing, as well as further improvement in company-wide productivity.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The improvement in operating income was attributable to progress in improving component procurement, labor-saving measures and company-wide productivity.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | DIAMOND ELECTRIC HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd. (6699) timely disclosure | Komori