Results for this period
Third quarter1 October 2025 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Lower demand for smartphone organic EL panels in the Chinese market, sluggish demand for liquid crystal panels for VR devices in the Japanese market, increased sales of electronic paper tags and the digital colposcope Q-CО in the Solutions Business, and increased profit resulting from changing the useful life of machinery and equipment in the Large Photomask Business from 5 years to 10 years.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Third quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 October 2025 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥21,229 million (YoY -3.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥3,387 million (YoY +6.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥3,769 million (YoY +28.7%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥2,596 million (YoY +24.0%) |
| Net income per share | ¥249.90 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 82.7 / End of previous period 81.4 |
| Total assets | ¥45,404 million |
| Net assets | ¥37,536 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥30,500 million (YoY +4.5%) / Operating profit ¥4,600 million (YoY +19.4%) / Ordinary income ¥4,600 million (YoY +19.6%) / Net income ¥3,200 million (YoY +17.2%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥130 → ¥152 |
| Segment revenue | Large photomask business ¥20,532,290 thousand (YoY -6.0%), Solutions Business ¥78,198 thousand (YoY +38.7%), Screen mask and metal mask business ¥619,337 thousand |
| Segment profit | Large photomask business ¥3,558,796 thousand (YoY +3.0%), Solutions Business ¥-224,805 thousand, Screen mask and metal mask business ¥53,733 thousand |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥1,254,506 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥7,555 thousand, Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates ¥28,000 thousand, Total extraordinary loss ¥35,555 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | Number and names of companies newly included in or excluded from consolidation: Not disclosed. No significant changes. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 11,368,400 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 971,493 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Lower demand for smartphone organic EL panels in the Chinese market, sluggish demand for liquid crystal panels for VR devices in the Japanese market, increased sales of electronic paper tags and the digital colposcope Q-CО in the Solutions Business, and increased profit resulting from changing the useful life of machinery and equipment in the Large Photomask Business from 5 years to 10 years. |
Items this document does not state (12)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue decreased due to lower demand for smartphone organic EL panels in the Chinese market and sluggish demand for VR devices in the Japanese market. Meanwhile, changing the useful life of machinery and equipment in the large photomask business from 5 years to 10 years increased operating profit, ordinary profit, and profit before income taxes for the nine months ended June 2026 by ¥1,443.128 million each.