Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6676BUFFALO INC.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Differences from the Previous Fiscal Year’s Results on an Individual Basis

This is not a revision to the non-consolidated earnings forecast. It reports that actual non-consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026, for which no forecast had been disclosed, significantly exceeded the previous fiscal year's actual results. Net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income all increased.

Worth reading
66In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1584.2
% (change in net sales)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales—→—million
+1,584.2%
Operating profit—→—million
+160.2%
Ordinary income—→—million
+303.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
+267.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income increased significantly as a result of the absorption-type merger effective 1 April 2025.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: net sales ¥3,904 million, operating income ¥1,199 million, ordinary income ¥1,974 million, net income ¥1,992 million, and net income per share ¥63.67
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales65,754
Operating profit3,121
Ordinary income7,964
Profit attributable to owners of the parent7,327
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: net sales ¥3,904 million, operating income ¥1,199 million, ordinary income ¥1,974 million, net income ¥1,992 million, and net income per share ¥63.67
Reason for the revisionNet sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income increased significantly as a result of the absorption-type merger effective 1 April 2025.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (4)
Net income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company states that the increases in the individual non-consolidated results were due to the absorption-type merger conducted on 1 April 2025, with the Company as the surviving company and its wholly owned subsidiary 株式会社バッファロー as the absorbed company.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences from the Previous Fiscal Year’s Results on an Individual Basis | BUFFALO INC. (6676) timely disclosure | Komori