Komori
Earnings6676BUFFALO INC.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales declined 18.0% due in part to the exclusion of the Food Business from the scope of consolidation, while operating profit increased 4.4% owing to appropriate pricing and cost reductions. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects lower sales and lower profits, assuming a weaker yen, higher semiconductor component prices and the loss of Airdog revenue.

Worth reading
60In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18
% (year-on-year decrease in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales117,312¥ millionYear on year -18.0%Progress 106.6%
Operating profit9,230¥ millionYear on year +4.4%Progress 148.9%
Ordinary income10,219¥ millionYear on year +13.2%Progress 164.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,071¥ millionYear on year +34.4%Progress 179.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥319.92
Operating Margin7.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets71,444¥ million
of which net assets 43,000 ¥ millionEquity ratio 60.2%vs. prior year-end +1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,703
Investment+631
Financials-8,792
Net change-4,458

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥27,215 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥110,000 million (YoY -6.2%)
Operating profit¥6,200 million (YoY -32.8%)
Ordinary income¥6,200 million (YoY -39.3%)
Net income¥4,500 million (YoY -44.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast120 yen and sen → 60 yen and sen(-50.0%)
Payout ratio31.7
Shareholder Return PolicyStable dividends and other shareholder returns, targeting a consolidated payout ratio of 30–40% and consolidated ROE of at least 15%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher selling prices resulting from appropriate pricing, progress in proprietary cost-reduction initiatives and a stronger yen than assumed provided support on the profit side. In the corporate market, wins of corporate projects increased as the Company expanded sales of networking equipment and NAS products, while the Airdog series posted lower sales and lower profits following the termination of its exclusive domestic distribution agreement.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company (株式会社バッファロー)
Material subsequent eventsA 2-for-1 stock split of common shares effective 1 April 2026, and a share repurchase resolved at the Board of Directors meeting held on 14 May 2026. The share repurchase is capped at 4,000,000 shares or ¥11.2 billion.
Impairment loss¥50 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥12 million, Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥200 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥4 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥50 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,411 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End159,471
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥117,312 million (YoY -18.0%)
Operating profit¥9,230 million (YoY +4.4%)
Ordinary income¥10,219 million (YoY +13.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥8,071 million (YoY +34.4%)
Net income per share¥319.92
Operating Margin7.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.2 / End of previous period 58.7
Total assets¥71,444 million
Net assets¥43,000 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,703 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥631 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-8,792 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥27,215 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥110,000 million (YoY -6.2%) / Operating profit ¥6,200 million (YoY -32.8%) / Ordinary income ¥6,200 million (YoY -39.3%) / Net income ¥4,500 million (YoY -44.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast120 yen and sen → 60 yen and sen(-50.0%)
Payout ratio31.7
Shareholder Return PolicyStable dividends and other shareholder returns, targeting a consolidated payout ratio of 30–40% and consolidated ROE of at least 15%
Depreciation and amortization¥1,411 million
Impairment loss¥50 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥12 million, Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥200 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥4 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥50 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company (株式会社バッファロー)
Material subsequent eventsA 2-for-1 stock split of common shares effective 1 April 2026, and a share repurchase resolved at the Board of Directors meeting held on 14 May 2026. The share repurchase is capped at 4,000,000 shares or ¥11.2 billion.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End159,471
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher selling prices resulting from appropriate pricing, progress in proprietary cost-reduction initiatives and a stronger yen than assumed provided support on the profit side. In the corporate market, wins of corporate projects increased as the Company expanded sales of networking equipment and NAS products, while the Airdog series posted lower sales and lower profits following the termination of its exclusive domestic distribution agreement.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year, the comparative period included the performance of the Food Business, and the termination of the exclusive domestic distribution agreement for the Airdog series also reduced sales. On the other hand, higher selling prices resulting from appropriate pricing, progress in cost-reduction initiatives and a stronger yen than assumed supported profit. For the next fiscal year, the Company expects lower sales and lower profits due to the trend toward a weaker yen, higher semiconductor component prices and the loss of Airdog revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | BUFFALO INC. (6676) timely disclosure | Komori