Komori
Dividends6675SAXA,Inc.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Concerning the Dividend Policy from the Fiscal Year Ending March 2028 Onward (DOE of 4% or Total Payout Ratio of 100%)

The Company has decided to change its dividend policy for the fiscal years ending March 2028 through March 2030 and return the higher of a 4% DOE or a 100% total payout ratio. Through the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company will continue its existing policy of fixed and special dividends.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal years ending March 2028 through March 2030
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 128.7% (consolidated or non-consolidated: Not disclosed)The percentage of earnings paid out as dividends.
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsFiscal year ending March 2027 Regular dividend Interim ¥22.00 / End of period ¥24.00 / Special dividend Interim ¥39.00 / End of period ¥40.00 / Fiscal year ending March 2028 Special dividend Interim ¥39.00 / End of period Not disclosed
Dividend policy

For the fiscal years ending March 2028 through March 2030, the Company will return the higher of a 4% DOE or a 100% total payout ratio. However, the total payout ratio will be based on the amount of net income after deducting total extraordinary gains and losses, adjusted for the associated tax burden.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Total Annual DividendsNot disclosed → To be determined
Previous-period results (per share)Fiscal year ending March 2026 Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed / Annual ¥101 / Fiscal year ending March 2025 Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed / Annual ¥55
Total dividendsFiscal year ended March 2026: ¥1.770 billion → Not disclosed
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsFiscal year ending March 2027 Regular dividend Interim ¥22.00 / End of period ¥24.00 / Special dividend Interim ¥39.00 / End of period ¥40.00 / Fiscal year ending March 2028 Special dividend Interim ¥39.00 / End of period Not disclosed
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 128.7% (consolidated or non-consolidated: Not disclosed)
Dividend policyFor the fiscal years ending March 2028 through March 2030, the Company will return the higher of a 4% DOE or a 100% total payout ratio. However, the total payout ratio will be based on the amount of net income after deducting total extraordinary gains and losses, adjusted for the associated tax burden.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal years ending March 2028 through March 2030
Items this document does not state (4)
Dividend per shareRecord dateEffective dateSource of dividends

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In light of changes in the capital structure resulting from the sale of owned real estate and changes in the portfolio arising from the selection and concentration of businesses, the Company reconsidered the balance with growth investments and determined that strengthening shareholder returns and improving capital efficiency would contribute to enhancing corporate value.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Dividend Policy from the Fiscal Year Ending March 2028 Onward (DOE of 4% or Total Payout Ratio of 100%) | SAXA,Inc. (6675) timely disclosure | Komori