Komori
Governance6675SAXA,Inc.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Concerning Partial Amendments to the Articles of Incorporation

Subject to approval at the General Meeting of Shareholders scheduled for 25 June 2026, the company will transition from a Company with an Audit & Supervisory Board to a Company with an Audit & Supervisory Committee. The maximum number of directors will be increased from 10 to 14, with no more than 4 of them serving as Directors who are Audit & Supervisory Committee Members. Provisions will also be added regarding the delegation by the Board of Directors to directors of authority to decide on important business execution.

Worth reading
68In focus
Scored from 2 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14
Directors (maximum number)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Governance structure

Company with an Audit and Supervisory Committee (subject to approval at the annual general meeting of shareholders scheduled for 25 June 2026)
Number of directorsNo more than 14 directors, including no more than 4 Directors who are Audit & Supervisory Committee Members. Number of outside directors: Not disclosed
Committee1
Audit and Supervisory Committee. The proportion of outside committee members is not disclosed.
Changes this time

The company will transition from a Company with an Audit & Supervisory Board to a Company with an Audit & Supervisory Committee. Provisions concerning the Audit & Supervisory Committee and Directors who are Audit & Supervisory Committee Members will be newly established, while provisions concerning the Audit & Supervisory Board and Audit & Supervisory Board Members will be deleted. The maximum number of directors will be changed from 10 to 14, and provisions will be newly established regarding a maximum of 4 Directors who are Audit & Supervisory Committee Members, the delegation to directors of authority to decide on important business execution, and other matters.

Governance structure
ItemDetails
Corporate Governance StructureCompany with an Audit and Supervisory Committee (subject to approval at the annual general meeting of shareholders scheduled for 25 June 2026)
Number of directorsNo more than 14 directors, including no more than 4 Directors who are Audit & Supervisory Committee Members. Number of outside directors: Not disclosed
CommitteeAudit and Supervisory Committee. The proportion of outside committee members is not disclosed.
Changes this timeThe company will transition from a Company with an Audit & Supervisory Board to a Company with an Audit & Supervisory Committee. Provisions concerning the Audit & Supervisory Committee and Directors who are Audit & Supervisory Committee Members will be newly established, while provisions concerning the Audit & Supervisory Board and Audit & Supervisory Board Members will be deleted. The maximum number of directors will be changed from 10 to 14, and provisions will be newly established regarding a maximum of 4 Directors who are Audit & Supervisory Committee Members, the delegation to directors of authority to decide on important business execution, and other matters.
Items this document does not state (4)
Number of independent officersPolicy on cross-shareholdingsTakeover defensesControlling shareholder

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To further enhance deliberations by the Board of Directors, strengthen the Board's supervisory function, separate business execution from the Board of Directors, and further accelerate decision-making through the delegation of authority.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Partial Amendments to the Articles of Incorporation | SAXA,Inc. (6675) timely disclosure | Komori