Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6675SAXA,Inc.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company reported its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Operating revenue was largely unchanged, while operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent declined substantially. The consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is currently undetermined as the company is reviewing its medium-term management plan, and is scheduled to be announced on 5 June 2026.

Worth reading
82Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-60.7
% (year-on-year change in profit attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Reason for the revision

The consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is currently undetermined as the company is reviewing its 2024-2026 medium-term management plan in light of changes in the business environment and progress under the plan to date. The forecast is scheduled to be announced on 5 June 2026.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss: ¥172 million, in connection with the decision to relocate the head office and establish the Yokohama Innovation Center (provisional name), among other factors. Total extraordinary losses: ¥256 million.

Previous-period resultsOperating revenue: ¥44,064 million; operating profit: ¥3,333 million; ordinary profit: ¥3,404 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥3,502 million; basic earnings per share: ¥201.15
Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥61 per share for the interim dividend, ¥64 per share for the year-end dividend and ¥125 per share for the full year. Excluding the stock split, the annual dividend would be ¥375 per share. See “Revision to the Dividend Policy for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 in Connection with the Stock Split (Increase in Dividend).”
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsOperating revenue: ¥44,064 million; operating profit: ¥3,333 million; ordinary profit: ¥3,404 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥3,502 million; basic earnings per share: ¥201.15
Reason for the revisionThe consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is currently undetermined as the company is reviewing its 2024-2026 medium-term management plan in light of changes in the business environment and progress under the plan to date. The forecast is scheduled to be announced on 5 June 2026.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss: ¥172 million, in connection with the decision to relocate the head office and establish the Yokohama Innovation Center (provisional name), among other factors. Total extraordinary losses: ¥256 million.
Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥61 per share for the interim dividend, ¥64 per share for the year-end dividend and ¥125 per share for the full year. Excluding the stock split, the annual dividend would be ¥375 per share. See “Revision to the Dividend Policy for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 in Connection with the Stock Split (Increase in Dividend).”
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (6)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeProfit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per sharePublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company attributed the decline in ordinary profit to investments in growth and increases in manufacturing costs and expenses due to the assumptions underlying its medium-term management plan, as well as higher material and labor costs. Regarding profit attributable to owners of the parent, the company said it recorded an impairment loss of ¥172 million in connection with the decision to relocate its head office and establish the Yokohama Innovation Center, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SAXA,Inc. (6675) timely disclosure | Komori