Komori
M&A and Subsidiary Changes6675SAXA,Inc.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

(Acquisition of Fixed Assets and Replacement of Sales Offices) Regarding a Portion of the Capital Strategy (Reorganization of Locations) to Realize the SAXA Group’s Growth Strategy

The company decided to proceed with the acquisition of land and buildings, expansion of buildings, and relocation of leased offices at 5 domestic sites. The total investment budget is approximately ¥9,285 million, with the aim of improving efficiency through site consolidation and ownership of facilities, and reducing rent and other costs.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9285
¥ million (total budget, excluding the total budget for the Yonezawa Manufacturing Center)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

This transaction

Acquisition of real estate and other assets (acquisition of fixed assets and replacement of operating sites)
CounterpartyDAIWA HOUSE INDUSTRY CO.,LTD., One domestic operating company (name undisclosed), サクサテクノ株式会社, 株式会社ソアー
Disclosing companySAXA,Inc.
Subject of this transaction
TimelineThe spacing between the points is proportional to the actual number of days.
Target company
Share capital DAIWA HOUSE INDUSTRY CO.,LTD.: ¥162,602,893,922; サクサテクノ株式会社: ¥400 million; 株式会社ソアー: ¥301 millionDate of incorporation DAIWA HOUSE INDUSTRY CO.,LTD.: 4 March 1947; サクサテクノ株式会社: 25 July 1988; 株式会社ソアー: 14 January 2022
Net assetsDAIWA HOUSE INDUSTRY CO.,LTD.: ¥2,821,739 million (as of 31 December 2025); サクサテクノ株式会社: ¥2,406,112 thousand (as of 31 March 2025); 株式会社ソアー: ¥2,182,415 thousand (as of 31 March 2025)
Consideration and expenses
Acquisition priceYokohama Innovation Center: ¥6,278 million for land and buildings; Sapporo Innovation Center: ¥245 million for land; Hachinohe Innovation Center: approximately ¥710 million for the building and approximately ¥40 million for site development and other work (the building price is under consideration in the investment plan); Yonezawa Manufacturing Center: ¥973 million for land and ¥186 million for the building; regional office replacements: price -. The total price in the investment plan is ¥7,682 million, and the total budget is approximately ¥9,285 million (excluding the total budget for the Yonezawa Manufacturing Center).
Type of ConsiderationCash (purchase price of fixed assets)
Funding arrangementsPrimarily funded with the proceeds from the sale of Sagamihara real estate scheduled for April 2026
Impact on Business Performance

The impact of the acquisition of these fixed assets and other items on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 will be immaterial. The impact from the following fiscal year onward is scheduled to be disclosed in the new medium-term management plan to be announced on 5 June 2026.

Procedures and assumptions
Management structure after acquisitionThe disclosure describes the consolidation of each site, bringing facilities under company ownership, strengthening research and development, production, logistics, and other functions, and strengthening the working environment, employee development, and collaboration. Changes to the corporate name and representative are Not disclosed.
This transaction
ItemDetails
Transaction nameAcquisition of real estate and other assets (acquisition of fixed assets and replacement of operating sites)
Counterparty nameDAIWA HOUSE INDUSTRY CO.,LTD., One domestic operating company (name undisclosed), サクサテクノ株式会社, 株式会社ソアー
Capital Stock of the Subject CompanyDAIWA HOUSE INDUSTRY CO.,LTD.: ¥162,602,893,922; サクサテクノ株式会社: ¥400 million; 株式会社ソアー: ¥301 million
Date of Establishment of the Subject CompanyDAIWA HOUSE INDUSTRY CO.,LTD.: 4 March 1947; サクサテクノ株式会社: 25 July 1988; 株式会社ソアー: 14 January 2022
Net Assets of the Subject CompanyDAIWA HOUSE INDUSTRY CO.,LTD.: ¥2,821,739 million (as of 31 December 2025); サクサテクノ株式会社: ¥2,406,112 thousand (as of 31 March 2025); 株式会社ソアー: ¥2,182,415 thousand (as of 31 March 2025)
Acquisition priceYokohama Innovation Center: ¥6,278 million for land and buildings; Sapporo Innovation Center: ¥245 million for land; Hachinohe Innovation Center: approximately ¥710 million for the building and approximately ¥40 million for site development and other work (the building price is under consideration in the investment plan); Yonezawa Manufacturing Center: ¥973 million for land and ¥186 million for the building; regional office replacements: price -. The total price in the investment plan is ¥7,682 million, and the total budget is approximately ¥9,285 million (excluding the total budget for the Yonezawa Manufacturing Center).
Type of ConsiderationCash (purchase price of fixed assets)
Funding arrangementsPrimarily funded with the proceeds from the sale of Sagamihara real estate scheduled for April 2026
Impact on Business PerformanceThe impact of the acquisition of these fixed assets and other items on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 will be immaterial. The impact from the following fiscal year onward is scheduled to be disclosed in the new medium-term management plan to be announced on 5 June 2026.
Date of board resolution26 March 2026
Contract DateSapporo Innovation Center: 26 March 2026; Yonezawa Manufacturing Center: 30 March 2026 (scheduled); Yokohama Innovation Center: 31 March 2026 (scheduled). Hachinohe Innovation Center and regional office replacements: Not disclosed
Execution Date / Effective DateYokohama Innovation Center handover: August 2027 (scheduled); Sapporo Innovation Center handover: 31 May 2026 (scheduled); Hachinohe Innovation Center handover: 31 March 2028 (scheduled); Yonezawa Manufacturing Center handover: 30 March 2026 (scheduled). The regional sites are scheduled to commence operations at the Tohoku Branch in May 2026, the Sapporo Sales Office in March 2028, and the Shizuoka Sales Office in July 2026. The North Kanto Branch and Kansai Branch are under consideration.
Management structure after acquisitionThe disclosure describes the consolidation of each site, bringing facilities under company ownership, strengthening research and development, production, logistics, and other functions, and strengthening the working environment, employee development, and collaboration. Changes to the corporate name and representative are Not disclosed.
Items this document does not state (19)
Name of the Subject CompanyBusiness Description of the Subject CompanyLocation of the Subject CompanyNet Sales of the Subject CompanyOperating Profit of the Subject CompanyNet Income of the Subject CompanyExpenses other than the acquisition priceMerger ratio/share exchange ratioTender offer priceMinimum number of shares to be purchasedTender offer periodNumber of shares acquiredVoting rights ownership percentageGoodwill amountAmount of extraordinary income (loss)Valuation methodologyIndependent valuation institutionSpecial CommitteeConditions Precedent to Execution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To address productivity and efficiency issues arising from aging facilities and the dispersion of sites, and to consolidate research and development, production, logistics, and sales support functions. The objectives are to concentrate management resources in priority business areas, strengthen research and development and production capabilities, maximize group synergies, and reduce rent and external warehouse outsourcing costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Acquisition of Fixed Assets and Replacement of Sales Offices) Regarding a Portion of the Capital Strategy (Reorganization of Locations) to Realize the SAXA Group’s Growth Strategy | SAXA,Inc. (6675) timely disclosure | Komori