Komori
Earnings6670MCJ Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeded the previous fiscal year, reaching record highs. The consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has not been disclosed because the Company is scheduled to be delisted.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.3
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales224,321¥ millionYear on year +8.3%
Operating profit21,116¥ millionYear on year +9.0%
Ordinary income21,369¥ millionYear on year +6.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent14,660¥ millionYear on year +4.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥153.38
Financial position at period-end
Total assets146,177¥ million
of which net assets 100,541 ¥ millionEquity ratio 68.6%vs. prior year-end +2.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,437
Investment-4,484
Financials-9,088
Net change-10,135

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥22,073 million
Segment revenuePC-related business ¥217,529 million (YoY +8.3%), Comprehensive Entertainment Business ¥6,807 million (YoY +6.2%)
Segment profitPC-related business ¥21,479 million (YoY +12.3%), Comprehensive Entertainment Business ¥885 million (YoY +29.5%)
Regional sales¥157,140 million, ¥62,186 million, ¥4,994 million, ¥224,321 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
SubjectFiscal year ending March 2027
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

A recovery in demand in the domestic PC market, increased shipments of GIGA School-related products, a focus on products in high demand, proactive procurement and sales initiatives, the launch of new products, the effects of structural reforms, and strong performance in the fitness gym business

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer was successfully completed, and the tender offeror became the new parent company. A reverse stock split, the abolition of the provisions concerning the number of shares constituting one unit, amendments to the Articles of Incorporation, and the cancellation of 7,596,780 treasury shares are planned. The Company is scheduled to be delisted on 16 June 2026.
Impairment loss¥108 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥9 million, Loss on settlement of asset retirement obligations ¥7 million, Gain on business transfer ¥98 million, Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥14 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥27 million, Impairment Losses ¥108 million, Office relocation expenses ¥41 million, Provision for penalty payments ¥251 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,274 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥224,321 million (YoY +8.3%)
Operating profit¥21,116 million (YoY +9.0%)
Ordinary income¥21,369 million (YoY +6.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥14,660 million (YoY +4.3%)
Net income per share¥153.38
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68.6% / End of previous period 66.6%
Total assets¥146,177 million
Net assets¥100,541 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,437 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-4,484 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-9,088 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥22,073 million
Full-year earnings forecastSubject Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Segment revenuePC-related business ¥217,529 million (YoY +8.3%), Comprehensive Entertainment Business ¥6,807 million (YoY +6.2%)
Segment profitPC-related business ¥21,479 million (YoY +12.3%), Comprehensive Entertainment Business ¥885 million (YoY +29.5%)
Regional sales¥157,140 million, ¥62,186 million, ¥4,994 million, ¥224,321 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,274 million
Impairment loss¥108 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥9 million, Loss on settlement of asset retirement obligations ¥7 million, Gain on business transfer ¥98 million, Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥14 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥27 million, Impairment Losses ¥108 million, Office relocation expenses ¥41 million, Provision for penalty payments ¥251 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer was successfully completed, and the tender offeror became the new parent company. A reverse stock split, the abolition of the provisions concerning the number of shares constituting one unit, amendments to the Articles of Incorporation, and the cancellation of 7,596,780 treasury shares are planned. The Company is scheduled to be delisted on 16 June 2026.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceA recovery in demand in the domestic PC market, increased shipments of GIGA School-related products, a focus on products in high demand, proactive procurement and sales initiatives, the launch of new products, the effects of structural reforms, and strong performance in the fitness gym business
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The domestic PC business performed strongly due to a recovery in demand in the domestic PC market, product offerings and sales initiatives focused on products in high demand, and proactive procurement measures and sales-price setting. In the overseas PC business, the launch of new products and sales initiatives were successful. In the comprehensive entertainment business, the effects of structural reforms and proactive sales initiatives, particularly in the fitness gym business, drove performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MCJ Co.,Ltd. (6670) timely disclosure | Komori