Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6668ADTEC PLASMA TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Differences Between Second-Quarter (Interim-Period) Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results

Actual results for the second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending August 2026 exceeded the previous forecast. Net sales exceeded the forecast by ¥100 million, operating profit by ¥30 million, ordinary profit by ¥497 million, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent by ¥264 million.

Worth reading
65In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
497
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending August 2026 · cumulative period for the second quarter (interim period)
Net Sales5,360→5,460million
+1.9%
Operating profit610→640million
+4.9%
Ordinary income480→977million
+103.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent360→624million
+73.3%
Net income per share42.02→73.1yen and sen
+74.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Ordinary profit and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the previous forecast due to foreign exchange gains (non-operating income) arising from fluctuations in foreign exchange rates.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥6,290 million; operating profit: ¥807 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,262 million; interim net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥990 million; interim net income per share: ¥115.70 (second quarter of the fiscal year ended August 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥5,360 million → ¥5,460 million(+1.9%)
Operating profit¥610 million → ¥640 million(+4.9%)
Ordinary income¥480 million → ¥977 million(+103.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥360 million → ¥624 million(+73.3%)
Net income per share42.02 yen and sen → 73.1 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending August 2026
Period Coveredcumulative period for the second quarter (interim period)
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥6,290 million; operating profit: ¥807 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,262 million; interim net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥990 million; interim net income per share: ¥115.70 (second quarter of the fiscal year ended August 2025)
Reason for the revisionOrdinary profit and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the previous forecast due to foreign exchange gains (non-operating income) arising from fluctuations in foreign exchange rates.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Publication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Foreign exchange gains (non-operating income) arose from fluctuations in foreign exchange rates, causing ordinary profit and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent to exceed the previous forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Second-Quarter (Interim-Period) Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results | ADTEC PLASMA TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD. (6668) timely disclosure | Komori