Komori
Earnings6666RIVER ELETEC CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 16.2% year on year, while operating, ordinary and net losses all narrowed from the same period of the previous fiscal year. However, operating income remained in the red due to increases in raw material costs and fixed costs, among other factors.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16.2
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,748,436¥ thousandYear on year +16.2%
Operating profit-6,954¥ thousand
Ordinary income-11,597¥ thousand
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-34,496¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,785,668¥ thousand
of which net assets 4,587,833 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+396,416
Investment-238,180
Financials-123,784
Net change+34,452

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,259,188 thousand
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher sales due to strong orders for the medical and healthcare and industrial equipment markets. Increased raw material prices and fixed costs such as labor costs, together with a deterioration in the product mix following reduced demand for smartphones, put downward pressure on profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥130,440 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,748,436 thousand (YoY +16.2%)
Operating profit¥-6,954 thousand
Ordinary income¥-11,597 thousand
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-34,496 thousand
Total assets¥10,785,668 thousand
Net assets¥4,587,833 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥396,416 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-238,180 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-123,784 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,259,188 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥130,440 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher sales due to strong orders for the medical and healthcare and industrial equipment markets. Increased raw material prices and fixed costs such as labor costs, together with a deterioration in the product mix following reduced demand for smartphones, put downward pressure on profit.
Items this document does not state (20)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased as orders for the medical and healthcare and industrial equipment markets remained strong. However, the increase in sales was insufficient to absorb higher prices for key raw materials and increases in fixed costs such as labor costs. In addition, a decline in the proportion of high-value-added products due to reduced demand for smartphones put downward pressure on profit margins.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | RIVER ELETEC CORPORATION (6666) timely disclosure | Komori