Komori
Earnings6663TAIYO TECHNOLEX CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Net sales increased 4.7% year on year, driven by demand related to AI and other factors. Operating income, ordinary income and net income all turned profitable from losses in the same period of the previous year, owing to higher sales in the Electronic Circuit Board business and lower personnel expenses.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.7
% (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter21 December 2025 to 20 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales820,764¥ thousandYear on year +4.7%
Operating profit24,160¥ thousand
Ordinary income22,528¥ thousand
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,112¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,825,509¥ thousand
of which net assets 2,715,189 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenueElectronic Circuit Board business ¥649,970 thousand (YoY +13.2%), Test Systems business ¥76,842 thousand (YoY -1.4%), Mirror-Finish Polishing Machines business ¥65,520 thousand (YoY -45.1%), Industrial Machinery Systems business ¥28,430 thousand (YoY +131.9%)
Segment profitElectronic Circuit Board business ¥158,827 thousand (YoY +63.3%), Test Systems business ¥-28,166 thousand, Mirror-Finish Polishing Machines business ¥5,319 thousand (YoY -76.8%), Industrial Machinery Systems business ¥-6,845 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change (no change from the forecast announced on 30 January 2026)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased owing to higher sales in the Electronic Circuit Board and Industrial Machinery Systems businesses. Operating income and ordinary income improved due to lower personnel expenses associated with the recruitment of voluntary early retirees and other measures, as well as higher net sales in the Electronic Circuit Board business. Early retirement incentive payments were recorded as an extraordinary loss.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand, Early retirement incentive payments ¥8,570 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥25,897 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered21 December 2025 to 20 March 2026
Net Sales¥820,764 thousand (YoY +4.7%)
Operating profit¥24,160 thousand
Ordinary income¥22,528 thousand
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,112 thousand
Total assets¥4,825,509 thousand
Net assets¥2,715,189 thousand
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change (no change from the forecast announced on 30 January 2026)
Segment revenueElectronic Circuit Board business ¥649,970 thousand (YoY +13.2%), Test Systems business ¥76,842 thousand (YoY -1.4%), Mirror-Finish Polishing Machines business ¥65,520 thousand (YoY -45.1%), Industrial Machinery Systems business ¥28,430 thousand (YoY +131.9%)
Segment profitElectronic Circuit Board business ¥158,827 thousand (YoY +63.3%), Test Systems business ¥-28,166 thousand, Mirror-Finish Polishing Machines business ¥5,319 thousand (YoY -76.8%), Industrial Machinery Systems business ¥-6,845 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥25,897 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand, Early retirement incentive payments ¥8,570 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased owing to higher sales in the Electronic Circuit Board and Industrial Machinery Systems businesses. Operating income and ordinary income improved due to lower personnel expenses associated with the recruitment of voluntary early retirees and other measures, as well as higher net sales in the Electronic Circuit Board business. Early retirement incentive payments were recorded as an extraordinary loss.
Items this document does not state (21)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Higher sales in the Electronic Circuit Board and Industrial Machinery Systems businesses, lower personnel expenses associated with the recruitment of voluntary early retirees and other measures, and higher net sales in the Electronic Circuit Board business contributed to the increase in profit. Meanwhile, ¥8,570 thousand in early retirement incentive payments at a consolidated subsidiary was recorded as an extraordinary loss.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TAIYO TECHNOLEX CO.,LTD. (6663) timely disclosure | Komori