Komori
Earnings6659MEDIA LINKS CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

First-quarter net sales rose 20.8% year on year to ¥675 million. The operating loss narrowed from ¥155 million to ¥118 million, while the net loss narrowed from ¥164 million to ¥118 million. The full-year forecasts, including net sales of ¥3,690 million and operating income of ¥20 million, remain unchanged.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.8
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales675¥ millionYear on year +20.8%Progress 18.3%
Operating profit-118¥ million
Ordinary income-120¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-118¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥1.52
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,036¥ million
of which net assets 2,537 ¥ millionEquity ratio 82.2%vs. prior year-end +1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,690 million (YoY +57.9%)
Operating profit¥20 million
Ordinary income¥15 million
Net income¥-25 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Asian market, revenue was recognized on part of the network installation work for domestic telecommunications carriers ordered in the previous fiscal year. In the Americas, the Company continued to deliver equipment and provide services, while in Australia it continued to provide maintenance support services.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

A note on the going concern assumption is included. Material uncertainty exists at present due to seven consecutive periods of operating losses, ordinary losses and net losses, as well as the view that obtaining new financing from financial institutions is difficult.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (no company names)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss None recorded for the current period
Depreciation and amortization¥56,728 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End78,695,300
Treasury Shares at Period-End31,456
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥675 million (YoY +20.8%)
Operating profit¥-118 million
Ordinary income¥-120 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-118 million
Net income per share-¥1.52
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 82.2 / End of previous period 80.5
Total assets¥3,036 million
Net assets¥2,537 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,690 million (YoY +57.9%) / Operating profit ¥20 million / Ordinary income ¥15 million / Net income ¥-25 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Depreciation and amortization¥56,728 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss None recorded for the current period
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionA note on the going concern assumption is included. Material uncertainty exists at present due to seven consecutive periods of operating losses, ordinary losses and net losses, as well as the view that obtaining new financing from financial institutions is difficult.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (no company names)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End78,695,300
Treasury Shares at Period-End31,456
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Asian market, revenue was recognized on part of the network installation work for domestic telecommunications carriers ordered in the previous fiscal year. In the Americas, the Company continued to deliver equipment and provide services, while in Australia it continued to provide maintenance support services.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Asian market, revenue was recognized on part of the network installation work for domestic telecommunications carriers that was ordered in the previous fiscal year. In the Americas, the Company continued to deliver equipment to and provide services for major U.S. telecommunications carriers. In Australia, it continued to provide maintenance support services.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MEDIA LINKS CO.,LTD. (6659) timely disclosure | Komori