Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
-49
¥ millionWording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial results presentationFiscal year ending January 2027, second quarter (interim period)10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,972 million+3.3%
Operating profit¥86 million-36.1%
Ordinary income¥124 million-22.0%
Net income¥92 million-19.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥500 million+0.8%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥4,250 million
Gross profit
¥1,333 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥1,057 million
Operating profit
¥276 million
Ordinary income
¥323 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥224 million
Earnings per share
¥42.15
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Control switches
Net Sales45.8%
Connection devices
Net Sales50.3%
Pilot lights and indicators
Net Sales49.6%
Electronic equipment
Net Sales38.8%
Other
Net Sales1.0%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Decrease in control switch revenue¥-20 million
- Increase in connection device revenue¥70 million
- Increase in pilot light and indicator revenue¥19 million
- Increase in electronic application equipment revenue¥7 million
- Decrease in other revenue¥-13 million
- Decrease in gross profit¥-45 million
- Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses¥4 million
New initiatives
- First shipment of a communications interface unit
- Plan to develop new products for the railway rolling stock market
- Continue proposing new products designed for digitalization
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Control switch orders received¥595 millionYear on year against the same period last year114.0%
- Connection device orders received¥1,020 millionYear on year against the same period last year117.8%
- Pilot light and indicator orders received¥272 millionYear on year against the same period last year127.6%
- Electronic application equipment orders received¥324 millionYear on year against the same period last year112.4%
- Control switch order backlog¥412 millionYear on year against the same period last year108.9%
- Connection device order backlog¥455 millionYear on year against the same period last year155.7%
- Pilot light and indicator order backlog¥226 millionYear on year against the same period last year134.7%
- Electronic application equipment order backlog¥275 millionYear on year against the same period last year115.1%
Segment results
- Control switchesNet Sales¥541 million (YoY -3.6%)Orders received¥595 million (YoY +14.0%)Order backlog¥412 million (YoY +8.9%)
- Connection devicesNet Sales¥919 million (YoY +8.3%)Orders received¥1,020 million (YoY +17.8%)Order backlog¥455 million (YoY +55.7%)
- Pilot lights and indicatorsNet Sales¥246 million (YoY +8.7%)Orders received¥272 million (YoY +27.6%)Order backlog¥226 million (YoY +34.7%)
- Electronic equipmentNet Sales¥264 million (YoY +3.1%)Orders received¥324 million (YoY +12.4%)Order backlog¥275 million (YoY +15.1%)
- OtherNet Sales¥0 million (YoY -95.9%)Orders received¥24 million (YoY -4.8%)Order backlog¥23 million (YoY +9.7%)
Market Size / Share
- 49.6 %InstrumentCam switchesYear-on-year change (points)-0.8
- 0.8 %InstrumentPushbutton switchesYear-on-year change (points)0
- 11.8 %InstrumentOther switchesYear-on-year change (points)-1.7
- 6.7 %InstrumentTerminal blocksYear-on-year change (points)-0.7
- 4 %Instrument表示灯Year-on-year change (points)-0.7
- 5.2 %InstrumentAnnunciator relaysYear-on-year change (points)-1.5
- 9.4 %InstrumentOther dedicated control equipmentYear-on-year change (points)0.3
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
Control switches595
Connection devices1,020
Pilot lights and indicators272
Electronic equipment324
Other24
Order backlog
Control switches412
Connection devices455
Pilot lights and indicators226
Electronic equipment275
Other23
Number of employees
Number of Employees256 people
As ofAs of 31 July 2026
Capital expenditures
¥79 million
Annual Dividend
¥32
Interim Dividend16
Payout ratio
75.9 %
Target payout ratio50%
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending January 2027, second quarter (interim period) |
| Net Sales | ¥1,972 million (YoY +3.3%) |
| Operating profit | ¥86 million (YoY -36.1%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥124 million (YoY -22.0%) |
| Net income | ¥92 million (YoY -19.0%) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥500 million (YoY +0.8%) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥4,250 million / Gross profit ¥1,333 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1,057 million / Operating profit ¥276 million / Ordinary income ¥323 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥224 million / Earnings per share ¥42.15 |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Control switches Net Sales 45.8% / Connection devices Net Sales 50.3% / Pilot lights and indicators Net Sales 49.6% / Electronic equipment Net Sales 38.8% / Other Net Sales 1.0% |
| Segment results | Segment Control switches / Net Sales ¥541 million (YoY -3.6%) / Orders received ¥595 million (YoY +14.0%) / Order backlog ¥412 million (YoY +8.9%), Segment Connection devices / Net Sales ¥919 million (YoY +8.3%) / Orders received ¥1,020 million (YoY +17.8%) / Order backlog ¥455 million (YoY +55.7%), Segment Pilot lights and indicators / Net Sales ¥246 million (YoY +8.7%) / Orders received ¥272 million (YoY +27.6%) / Order backlog ¥226 million (YoY +34.7%), Segment Electronic equipment / Net Sales ¥264 million (YoY +3.1%) / Orders received ¥324 million (YoY +12.4%) / Order backlog ¥275 million (YoY +15.1%), Segment Other / Net Sales ¥0 million (YoY -95.9%) / Orders received ¥24 million (YoY -4.8%) / Order backlog ¥23 million (YoY +9.7%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Decrease in control switch revenue / Amount ¥-20 million, Factors Increase in connection device revenue / Amount ¥70 million, Factors Increase in pilot light and indicator revenue / Amount ¥19 million, Factors Increase in electronic application equipment revenue / Amount ¥7 million, Factors Decrease in other revenue / Amount ¥-13 million, Factors Decrease in gross profit / Amount ¥-45 million, Factors Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥4 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Control switch orders received / Value ¥595 million / Year on year against the same period last year 114.0%, Indicator name Connection device orders received / Value ¥1,020 million / Year on year against the same period last year 117.8%, Indicator name Pilot light and indicator orders received / Value ¥272 million / Year on year against the same period last year 127.6%, Indicator name Electronic application equipment orders received / Value ¥324 million / Year on year against the same period last year 112.4%, Indicator name Control switch order backlog / Value ¥412 million / Year on year against the same period last year 108.9%, Indicator name Connection device order backlog / Value ¥455 million / Year on year against the same period last year 155.7%, Indicator name Pilot light and indicator order backlog / Value ¥226 million / Year on year against the same period last year 134.7%, Indicator name Electronic application equipment order backlog / Value ¥275 million / Year on year against the same period last year 115.1% |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 256 people / As of As of 31 July 2026 |
| Annual Dividend | ¥32 |
| Payout ratio | 75.9 % |
| Capital expenditures | ¥79 million |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received Control switches 595 / Connection devices 1,020 / Pilot lights and indicators 272 / Electronic equipment 324 / Other 24 / Order backlog Control switches 412 / Connection devices 455 / Pilot lights and indicators 226 / Electronic equipment 275 / Other 23 |
| Market Size / Share | Instrument Cam switches / Value 49.6 % / Year-on-year change (points) -0.8 %, Instrument Pushbutton switches / Value 0.8 % / Year-on-year change (points) 0 %, Instrument Other switches / Value 11.8 % / Year-on-year change (points) -1.7 %, Instrument Terminal blocks / Value 6.7 % / Year-on-year change (points) -0.7 %, Instrument 表示灯 / Value 4 % / Year-on-year change (points) -0.7 %, Instrument Annunciator relays / Value 5.2 % / Year-on-year change (points) -1.5 %, Instrument Other dedicated control equipment / Value 9.4 % / Year-on-year change (points) 0.3 % |
| New initiatives | First shipment of a communications interface unit, Plan to develop new products for the railway rolling stock market, Continue proposing new products designed for digitalization |
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased for connection devices, pilot lights and indicators, and electronic application equipment, while revenue declined for control switches. On the earnings side, the increase in manufacturing costs due to soaring material costs was cited as a factor behind the decline in interim net income.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.