Komori
Earnings6648KAWADEN CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, the Company secured projects related to urban redevelopment and capital investment in factories, resulting in higher revenue and operating profit, with revenue of ¥26,491 million and operating profit of ¥4,117 million. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts revenue of ¥28,000 million and operating profit of ¥4,300 million.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
59
% (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales26,491¥ millionYear on year +9.4%Progress 94.6%
Operating profit4,117¥ millionYear on year +59.0%Progress 95.7%
Ordinary income4,169¥ millionYear on year +56.5%Progress 97.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,932¥ millionYear on year +49.4%Progress 99.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥183.10
Financial position at period-end
Total assets27,735,002¥ thousand
of which net assets 20,318,871 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 73.3%vs. prior year-end +3.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+5,061,816
Investment-1,275,246
Financials-1,068,133
Net change+2,718,437

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,837,928 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥28,000 million
Operating profit¥4,300 million
Ordinary income¥4,300 million
Net income¥2,940 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥65(+71.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Company secured projects driven by urban redevelopment and demand for capital investment and upgrades related to factories, while thoroughly managing profitability by project and working to reduce costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment lossNot applicable ("—" for the current fiscal year)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters ¥0 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥52,583 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥580,492 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥30,976,204 thousand / Order backlog ¥28,488,841 thousand
Issued Shares at Period-End20,960,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,944,470
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥26,491 million (YoY +9.4%)
Operating profit¥4,117 million (YoY +59.0%)
Ordinary income¥4,169 million (YoY +56.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,932 million (YoY +49.4%)
Net income per share¥183.10
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.3 / End of previous period 69.8
Total assets¥27,735,002 thousand
Net assets¥20,318,871 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥5,061,816 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,275,246 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,068,133 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,837,928 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥28,000 million / Operating profit ¥4,300 million / Ordinary income ¥4,300 million / Net income ¥2,940 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥65(+71.1%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥30,976,204 thousand / Order backlog ¥28,488,841 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥580,492 thousand
Impairment lossNot applicable ("—" for the current fiscal year)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters ¥0 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥52,583 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Issued Shares at Period-End20,960,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,944,470
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Company secured projects driven by urban redevelopment and demand for capital investment and upgrades related to factories, while thoroughly managing profitability by project and working to reduce costs.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results Briefing

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company secured projects driven by urban redevelopment and demand for capital investment and upgrades related to factories, while thoroughly managing profitability by project and working to reduce costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | KAWADEN CORPORATION (6648) timely disclosure | Komori