Komori
Earnings6647MORIO DENKI CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales rose 18.0% year on year and operating income rose 119.4%, resulting in substantial increases at each profit level. While the full-year earnings forecasts were unchanged, the forecast annual dividend was reduced to ¥60 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥65.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
119.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,371¥ millionYear on year +18.0%Progress 23.7%
Operating profit280¥ millionYear on year +119.4%Progress 62.2%
Ordinary income292¥ millionYear on year +118.0%Progress 64.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent199¥ millionYear on year +108.2%Progress 66.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥150.95
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,410¥ million
of which net assets 6,171 ¥ millionEquity ratio 65.6%vs. prior year-end +2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueElectrical equipment manufacturing and sales business ¥2,333,474 thousand (YoY +18.4%), Real Estate Business ¥37,972 thousand (YoY -1.6%)
Segment profitElectrical equipment manufacturing and sales business ¥294,664 thousand, Real Estate Business ¥17,843 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,000 million (YoY +15.8%)
Operating profit¥450 million (YoY -47.4%)
Ordinary income¥450 million (YoY -48.4%)
Net income¥300 million (YoY -53.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥60
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales in the core railway-related business and the ship-related and other businesses remained solid.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies / Excluded — companies / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters. / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,568 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥56,810 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥4,549 million (YoY +26.4%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,425,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End101,600 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,371 million (YoY +18.0%)
Operating profit¥280 million (YoY +119.4%)
Ordinary income¥292 million (YoY +118.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥199 million (YoY +108.2%)
Net income per share¥150.95
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.6 / End of previous period 63.5
Total assets¥9,410 million
Net assets¥6,171 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,000 million (YoY +15.8%) / Operating profit ¥450 million (YoY -47.4%) / Ordinary income ¥450 million (YoY -48.4%) / Net income ¥300 million (YoY -53.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥60
Segment revenueElectrical equipment manufacturing and sales business ¥2,333,474 thousand (YoY +18.4%), Real Estate Business ¥37,972 thousand (YoY -1.6%)
Segment profitElectrical equipment manufacturing and sales business ¥294,664 thousand, Real Estate Business ¥17,843 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥4,549 million (YoY +26.4%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥56,810 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters. / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,568 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies / Excluded — companies / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,425,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End101,600 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales in the core railway-related business and the ship-related and other businesses remained solid.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because net sales in the core railway-related business and the ship-related and other businesses remained solid.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | MORIO DENKI CO.,LTD. (6647) timely disclosure | Komori