Komori
Statutory disclosure document6645OMRON CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

(Change) Statutory Pre-Transaction Disclosure Documents (Company Split) (OMRON DEVICE Co., Ltd.)

The disclosure document issued in advance regarding the absorption-type company split of the Device & Module Solutions business from OMRON Corporation to オムロンデバイス株式会社 has been amended to revise the information concerning the transferee company's financial statements and other items. The effective date remains 1 July 2026.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Decision and Details

Amendment to matters disclosed in advance regarding the absorption-type company split

Decision26 June 2026 (date the amended document was made available for inspection)
Period Covered19 January 2026 to 31 March 2026 (オムロンデバイス株式会社's final fiscal year)
Implementation1 July 2026 (scheduled; effective date of the absorption-type company split)
Going forwardWith 1 July 2026 as the effective date, オムロンデバイス株式会社 is scheduled to assume the rights and obligations relating to the business operated by OMRON Corporation's Device & Module Solutions Company.
AmountTotal assets of オムロンデバイス株式会社: ¥10,101,462; total liabilities: ¥381,050; total net assets: ¥9,720,412; net loss for the period: ¥279,588
Quantity / scale100 common shares; OMRON Corporation's ownership interest: 100.0%
Reason

Because changes occurred in the matters disclosed in this prior disclosure document

Decision and Details
ItemDetails
Matter CoveredAmendment to matters disclosed in advance regarding the absorption-type company split
Decision Date26 June 2026 (date the amended document was made available for inspection)
Implementation Date1 July 2026 (scheduled; effective date of the absorption-type company split)
Period Covered19 January 2026 to 31 March 2026 (オムロンデバイス株式会社's final fiscal year)
AmountTotal assets of オムロンデバイス株式会社: ¥10,101,462; total liabilities: ¥381,050; total net assets: ¥9,720,412; net loss for the period: ¥279,588
Quantity / scale100 common shares; OMRON Corporation's ownership interest: 100.0%
ReasonBecause changes occurred in the matters disclosed in this prior disclosure document
Governing RuleArticle 183, item 7 and Article 192, item 8 of the Ordinance for Enforcement of the Companies Act
Related previous disclosures"Prior Disclosure Document Regarding the Absorption-Type Company Split" dated 7 May 2026
Future plansWith 1 July 2026 as the effective date, オムロンデバイス株式会社 is scheduled to assume the rights and obligations relating to the business operated by OMRON Corporation's Device & Module Solutions Company.
Items this document does not state (2)
Decision-Making BodyImpact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because changes occurred in the matters disclosed in the prior disclosure document.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Change) Statutory Pre-Transaction Disclosure Documents (Company Split) (OMRON DEVICE Co., Ltd.) | OMRON Corporation (6645) timely disclosure | Komori