Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6645OMRON CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (U.S. GAAP)

Disclosed the results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and the variance from the full-year forecast announced on 5 February 2026. Due to the impact of classifying DMB as a discontinued operation, revenue and operating income moved in the opposite direction from income before income taxes and net income. The Company also presented its full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 and an annual dividend of ¥110 per share.

Worth reading
72In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-1.8
% (versus the previous forecast for net income attributable to the Company's shareholders)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year (actual-versus-forecast variance)Previous forecast published 5 February 2026
Net Sales8,550→7,674Hundreds of millions of yen
-10.2%
Operating profit600→599Hundreds of millions of yen
-0.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent290→285Hundreds of millions of yen
-1.7%
Net income per share147.4→144.8yen
-1.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The variance from the previous forecast arose from the classification of DMB (the electronic components business) as a discontinued operation. On a comparison including discontinued operations, revenue and operating income exceeded the forecast, while income before income taxes and net income fell below the forecast due mainly to the recognition of valuation losses on listed shares held by the Company.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss on long-lived assets: ¥3,975 million; valuation loss on investment securities, net: ¥271 million

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025 results: revenue of ¥715,379 million, operating income of ¥53,446 million, income before income taxes from continuing operations of ¥33,131 million, net income attributable to the Company's shareholders of ¥16,271 million, and net income attributable to the Company's shareholders per share of ¥82.63
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is expected to be ¥110 per share, an increase of ¥6 per share from the current fiscal year. The dividends payable at the end of the second quarter and fiscal year-end have not been determined.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales8,550 Hundreds of millions of yen → 7,674 Hundreds of millions of yen(△10.3%)
Operating profit600 Hundreds of millions of yen → 599 Hundreds of millions of yen(△0.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent290 Hundreds of millions of yen → 285 Hundreds of millions of yen(△1.8%)
Net income per share147.4 yen → 144.8 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year (actual-versus-forecast variance)
Publication date of previous forecast5 February 2026
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025 results: revenue of ¥715,379 million, operating income of ¥53,446 million, income before income taxes from continuing operations of ¥33,131 million, net income attributable to the Company's shareholders of ¥16,271 million, and net income attributable to the Company's shareholders per share of ¥82.63
Reason for the revisionThe variance from the previous forecast arose from the classification of DMB (the electronic components business) as a discontinued operation. On a comparison including discontinued operations, revenue and operating income exceeded the forecast, while income before income taxes and net income fell below the forecast due mainly to the recognition of valuation losses on listed shares held by the Company.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss on long-lived assets: ¥3,975 million; valuation loss on investment securities, net: ¥271 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is expected to be ¥110 per share, an increase of ¥6 per share from the current fiscal year. The dividends payable at the end of the second quarter and fiscal year-end have not been determined.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Ordinary income

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The variance from the previous forecast arose from the classification of DMB (the electronic components business) as a discontinued operation. On a comparison including discontinued operations, revenue and operating income exceeded the forecast, while income before income taxes and net income fell below the forecast due mainly to the recognition of valuation losses on listed shares held by the Company. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects results based on assumptions including capital investment demand driven by generative AI-related activity.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (U.S. GAAP) | OMRON Corporation (6645) timely disclosure | Komori