Komori
Earnings6643Togami Electric Mfg.Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income exceeded the levels recorded in the same period of the previous fiscal year, driven by strong demand and price revisions. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast were revised. The annual dividend forecast remains unchanged at ¥140, but the allocation between the interim and year-end dividends was changed to ¥70 each.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
39.9
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,468¥ millionYear on year +11.5%Progress 23.7%
Operating profit782¥ millionYear on year +39.9%Progress 20.6%
Ordinary income855¥ millionYear on year +44.6%Progress 21.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent601¥ millionYear on year +46.1%Progress 21.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥129.77
Financial position at period-end
Total assets33,932¥ million
of which net assets 24,864 ¥ millionEquity ratio 72.4%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueIndustrial Power Distribution Equipment Business ¥6,289 million (YoY +15.1%), Plastic Molding and Processing Business ¥840 million (YoY -6.4%), Metal Processing Business ¥329 million (YoY +10.2%), Other ¥9 million (YoY -75.9%)
Segment profitIndustrial Power Distribution Equipment Business ¥1,057,914 thousand, Plastic Molding and Processing Business ¥54,219 thousand, Metal Processing Business ¥63,148 thousand, Other ¥2,018 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥31,500 million (YoY +2.5%)
Operating profit¥3,800 million (YoY +1.4%)
Ordinary income¥4,000 million (YoY +0.3%)
Net income¥2,850 million (YoY +6.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥31,500 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥3,800 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥4,000 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥2,850 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥140 → ¥140(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased as demand for automatic distribution switches, switchboards and system equipment remained strong. Profit increased as a result of higher revenue and price revisions for certain products to reflect higher costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income ¥264 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥211,774 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,711,858 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End75,342 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥7,468 million (YoY +11.5%)
Operating profit¥782 million (YoY +39.9%)
Ordinary income¥855 million (YoY +44.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥601 million (YoY +46.1%)
Net income per share¥129.77
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.4% / End of previous period 72.2%
Total assets¥33,932 million
Net assets¥24,864 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥31,500 million (YoY +2.5%) / Operating profit ¥3,800 million (YoY +1.4%) / Ordinary income ¥4,000 million (YoY +0.3%) / Net income ¥2,850 million (YoY +6.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥31,500 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥3,800 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥4,000 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥2,850 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥140 → ¥140(0.0%)
Segment revenueIndustrial Power Distribution Equipment Business ¥6,289 million (YoY +15.1%), Plastic Molding and Processing Business ¥840 million (YoY -6.4%), Metal Processing Business ¥329 million (YoY +10.2%), Other ¥9 million (YoY -75.9%)
Segment profitIndustrial Power Distribution Equipment Business ¥1,057,914 thousand, Plastic Molding and Processing Business ¥54,219 thousand, Metal Processing Business ¥63,148 thousand, Other ¥2,018 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥211,774 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income ¥264 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,711,858 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End75,342 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased as demand for automatic distribution switches, switchboards and system equipment remained strong. Profit increased as a result of higher revenue and price revisions for certain products to reflect higher costs.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand for automatic distribution switches, switchboards and system equipment remained strong, while revenue increased and prices for certain products were revised to reflect higher costs. In addition, the Company pursued improvements in productivity and quality through DX initiatives and other measures, cost reductions for core products, and appropriate sales pricing.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Togami Electric Mfg.Co.,Ltd. (6643) timely disclosure | Komori