Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
639
¥ million (year-on-year change in net sales)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202710 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥20,052 million+3.3%
Operating profit¥2,351 million+21.6%
Ordinary income¥2,282 million+24.4%
Net income¥1,621 million+22.7%
Selling, general and administrative expensesAmount not stated
Gross Profit Margin
Rate51.7% (cost of sales ratio: 48.3%)
Year-on-year change (points)The cost of sales ratio improved by 2.0 percentage points, from 50.3% to 48.3%.
Operating profit margin
Rate11.7%
Year-on-year change (points)Improved by 1.7 percentage points
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales: ¥20,052 million; operating income: ¥2,351 million; ordinary income: ¥2,282 million; net income for the quarter: ¥1,621 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥91,000 million
Operating profit
¥9,500 million
Ordinary income
¥8,600 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥6,100 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Q1 progress exceeded the plan (net sales were below forecast, while operating income was above forecast)Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Year-on-year change in operating income
Impact of changes in revenue¥-463 million
Foreign Exchange Effects¥643 million
Impact of changes in the cost-of-sales ratio¥368 million
Impact of changes in SG&A expenses¥-131 million
Foreign Exchange Effects
USD¥312 million
EUR¥284 million
CNY¥-120 million
BRL¥74 million
AUD¥57 million
Other¥35 million
Total¥643 million
Factors affecting changes in selling, general and administrative expenses
Research and development costs¥324 million
Product repair expenses¥-91 million
Supplies expense¥-52 million
Other¥-49 million
Total¥131 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
U.S. dollar exchange rate
¥146from Q2 onward
Euro exchange rate
¥170from Q2 onward
Market environmentGlobal demand for industrial inkjet printers is assumed to remain firm.
New initiatives
- Roll-to-roll UV inkjet printer released in April 2026
- Expand sales of hybrid UV printers for the SG market
- Launch new products scheduled for release in the second half
- Develop new sales channels
- Pursue opportunities in high-viscosity applications, flexible organic EL sheets, a second brand, and the 3D business
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- CCC5.48 MonthComparison with the year-earlier period and other periods4.67 months at the end of March 2026; 4.28 months at the end of March 2025
Segment results
For the SG market
Net Sales¥9,140 million
Year on year against the same period last year+11.4%
For the IP market
Net Sales¥4,629 million
Year on year against the same period last year-3.8%
For the TA market
Net Sales¥2,301 million
Year on year against the same period last year+7.6%
FA Business
Net Sales¥755 million
Year on year against the same period last year-26.5%
Other
Net Sales¥3,225 million
Year on year against the same period last year-0.1%
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameMI30
Target
Net Sales¥150,000 million
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2030
Number of employees
Number of Employees2,152 consolidated; 936 non-consolidated
Record dateEnd of March 2026
Capital expenditures
¥2,600 million forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual Dividend
Annual¥55 per share
Interim¥27.5 per share
End of period¥27.5 per share
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥20,052 million (YoY +3.3%) |
| Operating profit | ¥2,351 million (YoY +21.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,282 million (YoY +24.4%) |
| Net income | ¥1,621 million (YoY +22.7%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 51.7% (cost of sales ratio: 48.3%) / Year-on-year change (points) The cost of sales ratio improved by 2.0 percentage points, from 50.3% to 48.3%. |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 11.7% / Year-on-year change (points) Improved by 1.7 percentage points |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 非開示 |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net sales: ¥20,052 million; operating income: ¥2,351 million; ordinary income: ¥2,282 million; net income for the quarter: ¥1,621 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥91,000 million / Operating profit ¥9,500 million / Ordinary income ¥8,600 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥6,100 million |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Q1 progress exceeded the plan (net sales were below forecast, while operating income was above forecast) |
| Segment results | For the SG market Net Sales ¥9,140 million / yoy_pct ¥11.4 million / For the IP market Net Sales ¥4,629 million / yoy_pct ¥-3.8 million / For the TA market Net Sales ¥2,301 million / yoy_pct ¥7.6 million / FA Business Net Sales ¥755 million / yoy_pct ¥-26.5 million / Other Net Sales ¥3,225 million / yoy_pct ¥-0.1 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Year-on-year change in operating income Impact of changes in revenue ¥-463 million / Foreign Exchange Effects ¥643 million / Impact of changes in the cost-of-sales ratio ¥368 million / Impact of changes in SG&A expenses ¥-131 million / Foreign Exchange Effects USD ¥312 million / EUR ¥284 million / CNY ¥-120 million / BRL ¥74 million / AUD ¥57 million / Other ¥35 million / Total ¥643 million / Factors affecting changes in selling, general and administrative expenses Research and development costs ¥324 million / Product repair expenses ¥-91 million / Supplies expense ¥-52 million / Other ¥-49 million / Total ¥131 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name CCC / Value 5.48 Month / Comparison with the year-earlier period and other periods 4.67 months at the end of March 2026; 4.28 months at the end of March 2025 |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 2,152 consolidated; 936 non-consolidated / Record date End of March 2026 |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | U.S. dollar exchange rate ¥146 (from Q2 onward) / Euro exchange rate ¥170 (from Q2 onward) / Market environment Global demand for industrial inkjet printers is assumed to remain firm. |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Plan name MI30 / Target Net Sales ¥150,000 million / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2030 |
| Annual Dividend | Annual ¥55 per share / Interim ¥27.5 per share / End of period ¥27.5 per share |
| Capital expenditures | ¥2,600 million (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027) |
| New initiatives | Roll-to-roll UV inkjet printer released in April 2026, Expand sales of hybrid UV printers for the SG market, Launch new products scheduled for release in the second half, Develop new sales channels, Pursue opportunities in high-viscosity applications, flexible organic EL sheets, a second brand, and the 3D business |
Items this document does not state (10)
Progress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Driven by strong sales of new products, including hybrid models for the SG market, growth in ink sales across markets, the positive impact of foreign exchange, improvements in the product mix for inks and printer bodies, and cost-reduction initiatives.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.