Komori
Earnings6638MIMAKI ENGINEERING CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Flash Report of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased due to strong ink sales, robust sales of new products, and the positive impact of yen depreciation. Improvements in the product mix and cost-reduction initiatives also contributed, and all profit measures from operating profit downward were significantly higher than in the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
21.6
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales20,052¥ millionYear on year +3.3%Progress 22.0%
Operating profit2,351¥ millionYear on year +21.6%Progress 24.7%
Ordinary income2,282¥ millionYear on year +24.4%Progress 26.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,621¥ millionYear on year +22.7%Progress 26.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥55.97
Operating Margin11.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets86,255¥ million
of which net assets 41,293 ¥ millionEquity ratio 47.6%vs. prior year-end -0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueJapan, Asia and Oceania ¥8,544,345 thousand (YoY -2.9%), North, Central and South America ¥6,690,339 thousand (YoY +17.4%), Europe, the Middle East and Africa ¥4,818,275 thousand (YoY -1.9%)
Segment profitJapan, Asia and Oceania ¥2,413,969 thousand (YoY +38.7%), North, Central and South America ¥510,466 thousand, Europe, the Middle East and Africa ¥-100,289 thousand
Regional sales¥8,544,345 thousand (YoY -2.9%), ¥6,690,339 thousand (YoY +17.4%), ¥4,818,275 thousand (YoY -1.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥91,000 million (YoY +8.7%)
Operating profit¥9,500 million (YoY +0.7%)
Ordinary income¥8,600 million (YoY -3.5%)
Net income¥6,100 million (YoY -9.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) → ¥55.00 (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue benefited from growth in ink sales in all markets, strong sales of new products such as hybrid models for the SG market, and the positive impact of yen depreciation on exchange rates. Operating profit benefited from improvements in the product mix between ink and printer models, as well as the effects of cost-reduction initiatives.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥12,182 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥582,575 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End32,040,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,077,615 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥20,052 million (YoY +3.3%)
Operating profit¥2,351 million (YoY +21.6%)
Ordinary income¥2,282 million (YoY +24.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,621 million (YoY +22.7%)
Net income per share¥55.97
Operating Margin11.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 47.6% / End of previous period 48.1%
Total assets¥86,255 million
Net assets¥41,293 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥91,000 million (YoY +8.7%) / Operating profit ¥9,500 million (YoY +0.7%) / Ordinary income ¥8,600 million (YoY -3.5%) / Net income ¥6,100 million (YoY -9.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) → ¥55.00 (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)(0.0%)
Segment revenueJapan, Asia and Oceania ¥8,544,345 thousand (YoY -2.9%), North, Central and South America ¥6,690,339 thousand (YoY +17.4%), Europe, the Middle East and Africa ¥4,818,275 thousand (YoY -1.9%)
Segment profitJapan, Asia and Oceania ¥2,413,969 thousand (YoY +38.7%), North, Central and South America ¥510,466 thousand, Europe, the Middle East and Africa ¥-100,289 thousand
Regional sales¥8,544,345 thousand (YoY -2.9%), ¥6,690,339 thousand (YoY +17.4%), ¥4,818,275 thousand (YoY -1.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥582,575 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥12,182 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End32,040,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,077,615 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue benefited from growth in ink sales in all markets, strong sales of new products such as hybrid models for the SG market, and the positive impact of yen depreciation on exchange rates. Operating profit benefited from improvements in the product mix between ink and printer models, as well as the effects of cost-reduction initiatives.
Items this document does not state (9)
Cash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as ink sales grew substantially in all markets, sales of new products such as hybrid models for the SG market were strong, and the weaker yen had a positive impact on exchange rates. On the profit side, improvements in the product mix between ink and printer models, together with the effects of cost-reduction initiatives, contributed to results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Flash Report of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | MIMAKI ENGINEERING CO.,LTD. (6638) timely disclosure | Komori