Komori
Earnings6638MIMAKI ENGINEERING CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales declined 0.3%, while operating income rose 3.5% to a record high. Ordinary income and net income also reached record highs. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher net sales and a slight increase in operating income, while forecasting declines in ordinary income and net income. The annual dividend will remain at ¥55.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3.5
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales83,725¥ millionYear on year -0.3%Progress 92.0%
Operating profit9,431¥ millionYear on year +3.5%Progress 99.3%
Ordinary income8,907¥ millionYear on year +5.5%Progress 103.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,741¥ millionYear on year +9.5%Progress 110.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥233.01
Operating Margin11.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets82,889¥ million
of which net assets 40,106 ¥ millionEquity ratio 48.1%vs. prior year-end +5.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,622
Investment-5,389
Financials-1,315
Net change-2,082

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,419 million
Segment revenueJapan, Asia and Oceania ¥37,152,204 thousand (YoY -2.2%), North, Central and South America ¥24,960,093 thousand (YoY +3.7%), Europe, the Middle East and Africa ¥21,613,143 thousand (YoY -1.3%)
Segment profitJapan, Asia and Oceania ¥6,868,340 thousand, North, Central and South America ¥1,175,147 thousand, Europe, the Middle East and Africa ¥1,132,966 thousand
Regional sales¥37,152,204 thousand (YoY -2.2%), ¥24,960,093 thousand (YoY +3.7%), ¥21,613,143 thousand (YoY -1.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥91,000 million (YoY +8.7%)
Operating profit¥9,500 million (YoY +0.7%)
Ordinary income¥8,600 million (YoY -3.5%)
Net income¥6,100 million (YoY -9.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥55(0.0%)
Payout ratio23.6%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales declined due to weak conditions in the first half for the IP market, lower sales of DTF models for the TA market, and a decrease in FA equipment sales. Operating income increased due to cost reduction initiatives, an improved product mix for ink and printer models, lower market response costs, and a positive foreign exchange impact.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNone recorded for the current fiscal year (shown as “—” on the income statement)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥18,373 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥356 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥767 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥2,500 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥2,203,979 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End32,040,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,077,615
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥83,725 million (YoY -0.3%)
Operating profit¥9,431 million (YoY +3.5%)
Ordinary income¥8,907 million (YoY +5.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,741 million (YoY +9.5%)
Net income per share¥233.01
Operating Margin11.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48.1% / End of previous period 42.3%
Total assets¥82,889 million
Net assets¥40,106 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,622 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-5,389 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,315 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,419 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥91,000 million (YoY +8.7%) / Operating profit ¥9,500 million (YoY +0.7%) / Ordinary income ¥8,600 million (YoY -3.5%) / Net income ¥6,100 million (YoY -9.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥55(0.0%)
Payout ratio23.6%
Segment revenueJapan, Asia and Oceania ¥37,152,204 thousand (YoY -2.2%), North, Central and South America ¥24,960,093 thousand (YoY +3.7%), Europe, the Middle East and Africa ¥21,613,143 thousand (YoY -1.3%)
Segment profitJapan, Asia and Oceania ¥6,868,340 thousand, North, Central and South America ¥1,175,147 thousand, Europe, the Middle East and Africa ¥1,132,966 thousand
Regional sales¥37,152,204 thousand (YoY -2.2%), ¥24,960,093 thousand (YoY +3.7%), ¥21,613,143 thousand (YoY -1.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,203,979 thousand
Impairment lossNone recorded for the current fiscal year (shown as “—” on the income statement)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥18,373 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥356 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥767 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥2,500 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End32,040,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,077,615
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales declined due to weak conditions in the first half for the IP market, lower sales of DTF models for the TA market, and a decrease in FA equipment sales. Operating income increased due to cost reduction initiatives, an improved product mix for ink and printer models, lower market response costs, and a positive foreign exchange impact.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating income benefited from cost reduction initiatives, an improved product mix for ink and printer models, lower market response costs, and a positive foreign exchange impact. Net sales declined due to weak conditions in the IP market in the first half, lower sales of DTF models in the TA market, and a decrease in FA equipment sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MIMAKI ENGINEERING CO.,LTD. (6638) timely disclosure | Komori