Komori
Earnings6637TERASAKI ELECTRIC CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 23.3% year on year and operating income increased 23.8%, resulting in higher sales and higher profit. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the latest published forecasts.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.3
% (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales16,761¥ millionYear on year +23.3%Progress 24.1%
Operating profit1,450¥ millionYear on year +23.8%Progress 25.3%
Ordinary income1,467¥ millionYear on year +20.0%Progress 25.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent941¥ millionYear on year +11.5%Progress 25.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥76.75
Financial position at period-end
Total assets81,747¥ million
of which net assets 56,279 ¥ millionEquity ratio 68.8%vs. prior year-end +0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueJapan ¥7,364,271 thousand (YoY +21.0%), Asia ¥7,628,054 thousand (YoY +31.6%), Europe ¥1,769,184 thousand (YoY +3.5%)
Segment profitJapan ¥1,273,705 thousand (YoY +62.3%), Asia ¥727,156 thousand (YoY +11.8%), Europe ¥39,614 thousand (YoY -61.3%)
Regional sales¥7,364,271 thousand (YoY +21.0%), ¥7,628,054 thousand (YoY +31.6%), ¥1,769,184 thousand (YoY +3.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥69,520 million (YoY +10.6%)
Operating profit¥5,730 million (YoY -7.5%)
Ordinary income¥5,830 million (YoY -10.5%)
Net income¥3,760 million (YoY -10.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥53 → ¥56
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased for equipment products, marine systems products, and industrial systems products. Operating income increased mainly because foreign exchange rates remained at weaker-yen levels than in the same period of the previous year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name ELECTRIMEC ASIA PACIFIC PTE.LTD. (dissolution approved on 27 October 2025; currently undergoing liquidation proceedings)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥841 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,599 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥499,159 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥19,733 million (YoY +40.9%) / Order backlog ¥79,435 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End13,030,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End765,447 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥16,761 million (YoY +23.3%)
Operating profit¥1,450 million (YoY +23.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,467 million (YoY +20.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥941 million (YoY +11.5%)
Net income per share¥76.75
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68.8% / End of previous period 68.1%
Total assets¥81,747 million
Net assets¥56,279 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥69,520 million (YoY +10.6%) / Operating profit ¥5,730 million (YoY -7.5%) / Ordinary income ¥5,830 million (YoY -10.5%) / Net income ¥3,760 million (YoY -10.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥53 → ¥56
Segment revenueJapan ¥7,364,271 thousand (YoY +21.0%), Asia ¥7,628,054 thousand (YoY +31.6%), Europe ¥1,769,184 thousand (YoY +3.5%)
Segment profitJapan ¥1,273,705 thousand (YoY +62.3%), Asia ¥727,156 thousand (YoY +11.8%), Europe ¥39,614 thousand (YoY -61.3%)
Regional sales¥7,364,271 thousand (YoY +21.0%), ¥7,628,054 thousand (YoY +31.6%), ¥1,769,184 thousand (YoY +3.5%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥19,733 million (YoY +40.9%) / Order backlog ¥79,435 million
Depreciation and amortization¥499,159 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥841 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,599 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name ELECTRIMEC ASIA PACIFIC PTE.LTD. (dissolution approved on 27 October 2025; currently undergoing liquidation proceedings)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End13,030,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End765,447 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased for equipment products, marine systems products, and industrial systems products. Operating income increased mainly because foreign exchange rates remained at weaker-yen levels than in the same period of the previous year.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased for equipment products, marine systems products, and industrial systems products. Operating income increased mainly because the yen remained weaker against other currencies than in the same period of the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | TERASAKI ELECTRIC CO.,LTD. (6637) timely disclosure | Komori