Komori
Changes in Officers6632JVCKENWOOD CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding the Launch of a New Management Structure

7 directors were elected at the Ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders held on 24 June 2026, and a new board structure was launched following a resolution of the Board of Directors. The executive officer structure remains unchanged from 1 April 2026.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Who is moving to which position

Resolved 24 June 2026

Incoming appointee

1 item
Scheduled Appointment Date24 June 2026 (the election of 7 directors was approved at the 18th Ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders, after which the Board of Directors selected the Representative Directors)
Hirako Hiroshi (平子 裕志), Eguchi Shoichiro (江口 祥一郎), Suzuki Akira (鈴木 昭), Miyamoto Masatoshi (宮本 昌俊), Onizuka Hiromi (鬼塚 ひろみ), Hirano Satoshi (平野 聡), Orii Masako (折井 雅子), Kurihara Naoichi (栗原 直一), Fujioka Tetsuya (藤岡 哲哉), Ebinuma Ryuichi (海老沼 隆一), Kobashikawa Yasuko (小橋川 保子)
New positionOutside Director* and Chair of the Board; Representative Director; Representative Director; Representative Director; Outside Director*; Outside Director*; Outside Director*; Director (Full-time Audit & Supervisory Committee Member); Outside Director* (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member); Outside Director* (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member); Outside Director* (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member)
Directors after the change11Number
Shareholders’ meeting approvalProposal for the election of 7 directors, excluding directors who are Audit & Supervisory Committee Members, at the 18th Ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders. Meeting date: 24 June 2026
Who is moving to which position
ItemDetails
Resolution date24 June 2026
Scheduled Appointment Date24 June 2026 (the election of 7 directors was approved at the 18th Ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders, after which the Board of Directors selected the Representative Directors)
Name of appointeeHirako Hiroshi (平子 裕志), Eguchi Shoichiro (江口 祥一郎), Suzuki Akira (鈴木 昭), Miyamoto Masatoshi (宮本 昌俊), Onizuka Hiromi (鬼塚 ひろみ), Hirano Satoshi (平野 聡), Orii Masako (折井 雅子), Kurihara Naoichi (栗原 直一), Fujioka Tetsuya (藤岡 哲哉), Ebinuma Ryuichi (海老沼 隆一), Kobashikawa Yasuko (小橋川 保子)
Appointee's new positionOutside Director* and Chair of the Board; Representative Director; Representative Director; Representative Director; Outside Director*; Outside Director*; Outside Director*; Director (Full-time Audit & Supervisory Committee Member); Outside Director* (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member); Outside Director* (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member); Outside Director* (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member)
Number of directors after the change11 directors, including 7 outside directors
Subject to Approval by the General Meeting of ShareholdersProposal for the election of 7 directors, excluding directors who are Audit & Supervisory Committee Members, at the 18th Ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders. Meeting date: 24 June 2026
Items this document does not state (15)
Date of departureAppointee's previous positionAppointee's date of birthYear the appointee joined the CompanyNumber of shares held by the appointeeName of departing officerFormer position of departing officerNew position of departing officerReason for departureWhether the incumbent will remain in officeReason for changeReasons for appointmentFiling as an independent officerDetails of organizational changesChange in Corporate Governance Structure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because a new management structure was launched. No further specific reason is stated.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Launch of a New Management Structure | JVCKENWOOD Corporation (6632) timely disclosure | Komori