Komori
Earnings6630YA-MAN LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period, revenue was ¥13,725 million, and operating profit changed from an operating loss of ¥1,160 million in the previous year to an operating profit of ¥68 million. However, the company has not disclosed year-on-year comparisons because the comparison periods differ due to a change in the fiscal year-end.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1228
¥ million (improvement in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales13,725Millions of yenProgress 49.9%
Operating profit68Millions of yenProgress 15.1%
Ordinary income202Millions of yenProgress 40.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent132Millions of yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥2.41
Financial position at period-end
Total assets27,191Millions of yen
of which net assets 24,348 Millions of yenEquity ratio 89.5%vs. prior year-end +2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,426
Investment-41
Financials-267
Net change+1,118

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period15,640 Millions of yen
Segment revenue
Mail-order sales division1,1918.8%
Retail sales division3,90628.8%
Direct sales division3,01922.3%
Overseas operations5,43540.1%
Segment profit
Mail-order sales division41315.8%
Retail sales division1,11142.4%
Direct sales division76629.2%
Overseas operations33112.6%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales27,500 Millions of yen
Operating profit450 Millions of yen
Ordinary income500 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent350 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥9 → ¥9(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

High market share for beauty devices, sales of strategic products, inbound demand, expansion of sales channels in the United States, the B2C business launched by a newly established subsidiary in China, sales channel optimization, and the launch of new products, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 雅萌(上海)商貿有限公司 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 15 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 14 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization145 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End58,348,880 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,327,698 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales13,725 Millions of yen
Operating profit68 Millions of yen
Ordinary income202 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent132 Millions of yen
Net income per share¥2.41
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 89.5 / End of previous period 87.4
Total assets27,191 Millions of yen
Net assets24,348 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities1,426 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-41 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-267 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period15,640 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 27,500 Millions of yen / Operating profit 450 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 500 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 350 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥9 → ¥9(0.0%)
Segment revenueMail-order sales division 1,191 Millions of yen / Retail sales division 3,906 Millions of yen / Direct sales division 3,019 Millions of yen / Overseas operations 5,435 Millions of yen
Segment profitMail-order sales division 413 Millions of yen / Retail sales division 1,111 Millions of yen / Direct sales division 766 Millions of yen / Overseas operations 331 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization145 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 15 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 14 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 雅萌(上海)商貿有限公司 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End58,348,880 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,327,698 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigh market share for beauty devices, sales of strategic products, inbound demand, expansion of sales channels in the United States, the B2C business launched by a newly established subsidiary in China, sales channel optimization, and the launch of new products, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited reforms to the profitability structure of its domestic business, investment in research and development and global expansion, optimization of sales channels for mail-order, retail, direct sales and overseas operations, the strategic launch of new products, capturing inbound demand, expansion of sales channels in the United States, and the launch of a B2C business by a newly established subsidiary in China.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | YA-MAN LTD. (6630) timely disclosure | Komori