Komori
Earnings6630YA-MAN LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue was ¥6,524 million and the operating loss was ¥15 million, substantially narrowing the loss from the ¥830 million operating loss recorded in the previous year. The Company posted ordinary income of ¥49 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥14 million, returning to profitability at all levels other than operating income, although the comparative period differs due to a change in the fiscal year-end.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
815
Millions of yen (narrowing of operating loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,524¥ millionProgress 23.7%
Operating profit-15¥ million
Ordinary income49¥ millionProgress 9.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent14¥ millionProgress 4.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥0.27
Financial position at period-end
Total assets26,784¥ million
of which net assets 24,249 ¥ millionEquity ratio 90.5%vs. prior year-end +3.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Mail-order sales division5959.3%
Retail sales division2,03631.9%
Direct sales division1,40822.1%
Overseas operations2,33536.6%
Segment profit
Mail-order sales division19718.7%
Retail sales division56453.6%
Direct sales division25123.8%
Overseas operations413.9%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥27,500 million
Operating profit¥450 million
Ordinary income¥500 million
Net income¥350 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥9.00 → ¥9.00(0)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Reforms to the earnings structure of the domestic business, strategic upfront investment, optimization of sales channels, the launch of new products, efforts to capture inbound demand, and the development of highly receptive overseas retail channels.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsA new consolidated subsidiary, 雅萌(上海)商貿有限公司, was established in Shanghai in April 2026.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥15 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥8 million
Depreciation and amortization¥71 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End58,348,880 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,327,698 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥6,524 million
Operating profit¥-15 million
Ordinary income¥49 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥14 million
Net income per share¥0.27
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 90.5 / End of previous period 87.4
Total assets¥26,784 million
Net assets¥24,249 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥27,500 million / Operating profit ¥450 million / Ordinary income ¥500 million / Net income ¥350 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥9.00 → ¥9.00(0)
Segment revenueMail-order sales division ¥595 million / Retail sales division ¥2,036 million / Direct sales division ¥1,408 million / Overseas operations ¥2,335 million
Segment profitMail-order sales division ¥197 million / Retail sales division ¥564 million / Direct sales division ¥251 million / Overseas operations ¥41 million
Depreciation and amortization¥71 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥15 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥8 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsA new consolidated subsidiary, 雅萌(上海)商貿有限公司, was established in Shanghai in April 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End58,348,880 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,327,698 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceReforms to the earnings structure of the domestic business, strategic upfront investment, optimization of sales channels, the launch of new products, efforts to capture inbound demand, and the development of highly receptive overseas retail channels.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company explained that it pursued fundamental reforms to the earnings structure of its domestic business, strategic upfront investment in anticipation of global expansion, optimization of its mail-order, retail, direct-sales and overseas channels, the launch of new products, and efforts to capture inbound demand.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | YA-MAN LTD. (6630) timely disclosure | Komori