Komori
Presentation materials for financial results6627Tera Probe,Inc.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue and operating profit significantly exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by demand for server- and AI-related products and products for EVs. First-quarter results also exceeded the internal forecast, and the company presented forecasts for higher revenue and profit in the second and third quarters.

Worth reading
63In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.6
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales127.2 Hundreds of millions of yen+38.0%
Operating profit32.1 Hundreds of millions of yen+83.0%
Ordinary income32.6 Hundreds of millions of yen+95.0%
Net income¥11.6 100 million +63.0%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin31.5%
Operating profit margin25.2%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
127.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Gross profit
40.1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
32.1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
32.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
11.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
The figures show that first-quarter results exceeded the first-quarter forecast, but the self-assessment of performance against the plan is Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in revenue
    DetailsIncreased demand for EV products, server- and AI-related products, and certain consumer products
  • Increase in depreciation and amortization
    DetailsInvestment in new testers and upfront investments
  • Increase in personnel expenses
    DetailsIncrease in headcount, partly contained through greater automation and other measures

The company identifies the factors but does not state the amount attributable to each one.

Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • US$/yen exchange rate2Q ¥157.80, 3Q ¥155.00, cumulative 3Q ¥156.22
  • NT$ exchange rate2Q ¥4.94, 3Q ¥4.91, cumulative 3Q ¥4.91
New initiatives
  • Acquisition of TPW's new plant to secure production capacity
  • Continue investing in advanced testers
  • Continue investing to capture AI-related demand
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Year-on-year increase in revenue from logic products31 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+35%
  • Year-on-year increase in revenue from memory products4 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+70%
Financial targets
Actual D/E ratio of 0.9; target Not disclosed
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,397 consolidated; 313 non-consolidated
Reference dateEnd of December 2025
Capital expenditures
Approximately 86TPW's new plant
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales127.2 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +38.0%)
Operating profit32.1 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +83.0%)
Ordinary income32.6 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +95.0%)
Net income¥11.6 100 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +63.0%)
Gross Profit Margin31.5%
Operating profit margin25.2%
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 127.2 Hundreds of millions of yen / Gross profit 40.1 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 32.1 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 32.6 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 11.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
Self-assessment against the planThe figures show that first-quarter results exceeded the first-quarter forecast, but the self-assessment of performance against the plan is Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in revenue / Amount Not disclosed / Details Increased demand for EV products, server- and AI-related products, and certain consumer products, Factors Increase in depreciation and amortization / Amount Not disclosed / Details Investment in new testers and upfront investments, Factors Increase in personnel expenses / Amount Not disclosed / Details Increase in headcount, partly contained through greater automation and other measures
Key KPIsIndicator name Year-on-year increase in revenue from logic products / Value 31 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +35%, Indicator name Year-on-year increase in revenue from memory products / Value 4 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +70%
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,397 consolidated; 313 non-consolidated / Reference date End of December 2025 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem US$/yen exchange rate / Value 2Q ¥157.80, 3Q ¥155.00, cumulative 3Q ¥156.22, Item NT$ exchange rate / Value 2Q ¥4.94, 3Q ¥4.91, cumulative 3Q ¥4.91
Financial targetsActual D/E ratio of 0.9; target Not disclosed
Capital expendituresApproximately 86
New initiativesAcquisition of TPW's new plant to secure production capacity, Continue investing in advanced testers, Continue investing to capture AI-related demand
Items this document does not state (14)
Selling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased on the strength of server- and AI-related products, robust sales of logic products for EVs, and increased demand for certain consumer products. Depreciation and amortization expenses and personnel expenses rose due to upfront investments, but these increases were absorbed by revenue growth and the containment of personnel expenses through greater automation and other measures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Tera Probe,Inc. (6627) timely disclosure | Komori