Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6627Tera Probe,Inc.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The consolidated earnings forecasts for the cumulative second and third quarters of the fiscal year ending December 2026 were revised, with net sales, each profit measure and earnings per share presented. No details of any revision to the full-year forecast were provided.

Worth reading
63In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Cumulative second and third quarters
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Demand for server-oriented and AI-related products is expected to increase further. Ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent are expected to remain at the same level, as no foreign exchange gain recorded in the first quarter is being assumed. Increased order volumes are expected to continue contributing in the third quarter.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss of ¥72.127 million (total extraordinary losses: ¥72.127 million)

Previous-period resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2025: net sales of ¥9,249 million, operating profit of ¥1,753 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,675 million, quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥712 million, and quarterly earnings per share of ¥78.31
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 26,300 / Cumulative third quarter 40,800
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 6,600 / Cumulative third quarter 10,220
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 6,520 / Cumulative third quarter 10,000
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 2,330 / Cumulative third quarter 3,600
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 256.13 / Cumulative third quarter 395.74
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredCumulative second and third quarters
Previous-period resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2025: net sales of ¥9,249 million, operating profit of ¥1,753 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,675 million, quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥712 million, and quarterly earnings per share of ¥78.31
Reason for the revisionDemand for server-oriented and AI-related products is expected to increase further. Ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent are expected to remain at the same level, as no foreign exchange gain recorded in the first quarter is being assumed. Increased order volumes are expected to continue contributing in the third quarter.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss of ¥72.127 million (total extraordinary losses: ¥72.127 million)
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand for server-oriented and AI-related products is expected to increase further, and order volumes are expected to continue rising in the third quarter. Meanwhile, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent are expected to remain at the same level as in the first quarter, as no foreign exchange gain recorded in the first quarter is being assumed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Tera Probe,Inc. (6627) timely disclosure | Komori