Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6622DAIHEN CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026. Revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the previous fiscal year. It also presented consolidated forecasts for the cumulative second quarter and full fiscal year ending March 2027, along with its dividend forecast.

Worth reading
82Important
Scored from 2 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company expects expansion in semiconductor-related investment driven by the spread of generative AI and data center-related demand, demand for battery storage systems associated with the adoption of renewable energy, and demand for labor-saving and automation solutions amid labor shortages. It plans to intensify cost reductions through production automation and the use of generative AI, while focusing development investment on addressing social issues.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Total extraordinary losses: ¥2,295 million. These comprised ¥1,340 million in provision for allowance for doubtful accounts, ¥351 million in loss on liquidation of an affiliate, ¥180 million in early retirement incentive payments, ¥172 million in valuation loss on investments in affiliates, ¥134 million in valuation loss on shares of affiliates, and ¥116 million in impairment loss.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥237,735 million; operating profit: ¥18,778 million; ordinary profit: ¥20,100 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥14,108 million; earnings per share: ¥591.35 (fiscal year ending March 2026)
Dividend forecast revisionThere is no indication that this represents a revision. The dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥210.00 per share for the full year, comprising an interim dividend of ¥105.00 and a year-end dividend of ¥105.00.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 125,000 / Full year 280,000
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 9,000 / Full year 25,000
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 9,500 / Full year 25,500
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 6,000 / Full year 16,500
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 254.16 / Full year 698.95
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥237,735 million; operating profit: ¥18,778 million; ordinary profit: ¥20,100 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥14,108 million; earnings per share: ¥591.35 (fiscal year ending March 2026)
Reason for the revisionThe company expects expansion in semiconductor-related investment driven by the spread of generative AI and data center-related demand, demand for battery storage systems associated with the adoption of renewable energy, and demand for labor-saving and automation solutions amid labor shortages. It plans to intensify cost reductions through production automation and the use of generative AI, while focusing development investment on addressing social issues.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossTotal extraordinary losses: ¥2,295 million. These comprised ¥1,340 million in provision for allowance for doubtful accounts, ¥351 million in loss on liquidation of an affiliate, ¥180 million in early retirement incentive payments, ¥172 million in valuation loss on investments in affiliates, ¥134 million in valuation loss on shares of affiliates, and ¥116 million in impairment loss.
Dividend forecast revisionThere is no indication that this represents a revision. The dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥210.00 per share for the full year, comprising an interim dividend of ¥105.00 and a year-end dividend of ¥105.00.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company expects expansion in semiconductor-related investment driven by the spread of generative AI and data center-related demand, demand for battery storage systems associated with the adoption of renewable energy, and ongoing demand for labor-saving and automation solutions amid labor shortages. It also plans to intensify cost reductions through production automation and the use of generative AI, while focusing development investment on addressing social issues. The company also referred to uncertainty over the outlook, including the risk of higher raw material prices due to the situation in the Middle East.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | DAIHEN CORPORATION (6622) timely disclosure | Komori