Worth reading
34Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 5 sectionsDirection
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.This transaction
Dissolution of the subsidiaryDisclosing companyDAIHEN CORPORATION
Date of board resolution27 March 2026
Execution Date / Effective DateLiquidation is scheduled to be completed once the necessary procedures under local laws and regulations have been completed.
Target company
Manufacture of transformers
Location No. 5 Leyuan South 2nd Street, Yanqi Economic Development Zone, Huairou District, Beijing, ChinaShare capital US$15,100 thousandDate of incorporation October 2006
Net Sales¥2,115 million (fiscal year ended December 2025)
Operating profit¥139 million (fiscal year ended December 2025)
Net income for the current fiscal year¥104 million (fiscal year ended December 2025)
Net assets¥1,283 million (fiscal year ended December 2025)
Impact on Business Performance
Immaterial
Procedures and assumptions
Conditions Precedent to ExecutionCompletion of the necessary procedures under local laws and regulations
Management structure after acquisitionThe subsidiary will be dissolved, and liquidation is scheduled to be completed following the completion of the procedures required under local laws and regulations. Change of corporate name, arrangements for the representative, and arrangements for employees: not disclosed
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Transaction name | Dissolution of the subsidiary |
| Name of the Subject Company | ダイヘン OTC 機電(北京)有限会社 |
| Business Description of the Subject Company | Manufacture of transformers |
| Location of the Subject Company | No. 5 Leyuan South 2nd Street, Yanqi Economic Development Zone, Huairou District, Beijing, China |
| Capital Stock of the Subject Company | US$15,100 thousand |
| Date of Establishment of the Subject Company | October 2006 |
| Net Sales of the Subject Company | ¥2,115 million (fiscal year ended December 2025) |
| Operating Profit of the Subject Company | ¥139 million (fiscal year ended December 2025) |
| Net Income of the Subject Company | ¥104 million (fiscal year ended December 2025) |
| Net Assets of the Subject Company | ¥1,283 million (fiscal year ended December 2025) |
| Voting rights ownership percentage | Before 100% (ownership interest) (after not disclosed) |
| Impact on Business Performance | Immaterial |
| Date of board resolution | 27 March 2026 |
| Execution Date / Effective Date | Liquidation is scheduled to be completed once the necessary procedures under local laws and regulations have been completed. |
| Conditions Precedent to Execution | Completion of the necessary procedures under local laws and regulations |
| Management structure after acquisition | The subsidiary will be dissolved, and liquidation is scheduled to be completed following the completion of the procedures required under local laws and regulations. Change of corporate name, arrangements for the representative, and arrangements for employees: not disclosed |
Items this document does not state (16)
Counterparty nameAcquisition priceExpenses other than the acquisition priceType of ConsiderationMerger ratio/share exchange ratioTender offer priceMinimum number of shares to be purchasedTender offer periodNumber of shares acquiredFunding arrangementsGoodwill amountAmount of extraordinary income (loss)Contract DateValuation methodologyIndependent valuation institutionSpecial Committee
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.To optimize production sites and strengthen cost competitiveness at the subsidiary, which manufactured transformers for the Japanese market.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.