Komori
Earnings6619W-SCOPE CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Interim-period revenue increased 32.9% year on year to ¥1,928 million, while the operating loss improved by ¥1,480 million. However, the operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss continued, and the full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast were left unchanged.

Worth reading
58In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1480
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,928¥ millionYear on year +32.9%Progress 32.1%
Operating profit-1,388¥ million
Ordinary income-3,091¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-3,104¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥51.62
Financial position at period-end
Total assets49,281¥ million
of which net assets 39,317 ¥ millionEquity ratio 79.6%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+366
Investment+395
Financials-353
Net change+408

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥681 million
Segment revenueSeparator Business ¥1,131 million (YoY +133.5%), Ion-Exchange Membrane Business ¥796 million (YoY +132.1%)
Segment profitSeparator Business ¥-1,514 million, Ion-Exchange Membrane Business ¥520 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,000 million (YoY +65.2%)
Operating profit¥-2,400 million
Ordinary income¥-4,400 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-4,400 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased in both the separator business and the ion-exchange membrane business, driven by the start and expansion of sales for ESS applications, despite sluggish separator sales. Operating results improved due to higher sales volumes, changes in the sales mix, cost reductions, lower personnel expenses and depreciation, and a decrease in inventory valuation losses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

A description of material events, etc. is provided. Although the continuing operating losses have raised significant doubt about the going concern assumption, the company has determined that no material uncertainty exists.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥750 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End60,625,500 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End300,618 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026
Net Sales¥1,928 million (YoY +32.9%)
Operating profit¥-1,388 million
Ordinary income¥-3,091 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-3,104 million
Net income per share-¥51.62
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 79.6 / End of previous period 78.5
Total assets¥49,281 million
Net assets¥39,317 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥366 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥395 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-353 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥681 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,000 million (YoY +65.2%) / Operating profit ¥-2,400 million / Ordinary income ¥-4,400 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥-4,400 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueSeparator Business ¥1,131 million (YoY +133.5%), Ion-Exchange Membrane Business ¥796 million (YoY +132.1%)
Segment profitSeparator Business ¥-1,514 million, Ion-Exchange Membrane Business ¥520 million
Depreciation and amortization¥750 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionA description of material events, etc. is provided. Although the continuing operating losses have raised significant doubt about the going concern assumption, the company has determined that no material uncertainty exists.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End60,625,500 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End300,618 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased in both the separator business and the ion-exchange membrane business, driven by the start and expansion of sales for ESS applications, despite sluggish separator sales. Operating results improved due to higher sales volumes, changes in the sales mix, cost reductions, lower personnel expenses and depreciation, and a decrease in inventory valuation losses.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating results improved due to higher sales volumes of separators and ion-exchange membranes and changes in the sales mix, cost reductions centered on manufacturing costs, lower personnel expenses and depreciation, and a decrease in inventory valuation losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | W-SCOPE Corporation (6619) timely disclosure | Komori