Komori
Changes in Officers6617TAKAOKA TOKO CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice of Changes to Directors

As of 26 June 2026, 1 outside director and 2 outside directors serving as Audit & Supervisory Committee Members are scheduled to be newly appointed, while 1 current outside director and 2 current outside directors serving as Audit & Supervisory Committee Members are scheduled to retire. The president will remain in office, and the board composition is shown as the planned structure.

Worth reading
62In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Who is moving to which position

Resolved 28 April 2026

Incoming appointee

3 items
Scheduled Appointment DateEffective 26 June 2026 (to be formally determined following approval at the 14th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders scheduled for 26 June 2026)
Uozumi Yoshihiro (魚住 吉博)
Previous positionPresident and Representative Executive Officer, FUTABA INDUSTRIAL CO.,LTD.
New positionOutside directors
Kozuka Fumiharu (小塚 文晴)
Previous positionFormer Executive Corporate Officer, Toshiba Corporation
New positionOutside Director (Audit and Supervisory Committee Member)
Kokubo Yoshitaka (小久保 祥孝)
Previous positionAudit Specially Assigned Officer, Tokyo Electric Power Company Holdings,Incorporated
New positionOutside Director (Audit and Supervisory Committee Member)

Departing officer

3 items
Date of departure26 June 2026
Mishima Yasuhiro (三島 康博)Stepping down
Former PositionOutside directors
Takada Yuichiro (高田 裕一郎)Stepping down
Former PositionOutside Director (Audit and Supervisory Committee Member)
Moriya Seiji (守谷 誠二)Stepping down
Former PositionOutside Director (Audit and Supervisory Committee Member)
Whether the incumbent will remain in office (whether they will retain their position)

No statement that the individual will remain on the board

Directors after the change10Number
Shareholders’ meeting approvalRequired. Approval at the company's 14th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders scheduled for 26 June 2026.
Who is moving to which position
ItemDetails
Resolution date28 April 2026
Scheduled Appointment DateEffective 26 June 2026 (to be formally determined following approval at the 14th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders scheduled for 26 June 2026)
Date of departure26 June 2026
Name of appointeeUozumi Yoshihiro (魚住 吉博), Kozuka Fumiharu (小塚 文晴), Kokubo Yoshitaka (小久保 祥孝)
Appointee's new positionOutside directors, Outside Director (Audit and Supervisory Committee Member), Outside Director (Audit and Supervisory Committee Member)
Appointee's previous positionPresident and Representative Executive Officer, FUTABA INDUSTRIAL CO.,LTD., Former Executive Corporate Officer, Toshiba Corporation, Audit Specially Assigned Officer, Tokyo Electric Power Company Holdings,Incorporated
Name of departing officerMishima Yasuhiro (三島 康博), Takada Yuichiro (高田 裕一郎), Moriya Seiji (守谷 誠二)
Former position of departing officerOutside directors, Outside Director (Audit and Supervisory Committee Member), Outside Director (Audit and Supervisory Committee Member)
Whether the incumbent will remain in officeNo statement that the individual will remain on the board
Number of directors after the change10 (including 6 outside directors)
Subject to Approval by the General Meeting of ShareholdersRequired. Approval at the company's 14th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders scheduled for 26 June 2026.
Items this document does not state (10)
Appointee's date of birthYear the appointee joined the CompanyNumber of shares held by the appointeeNew position of departing officerReason for departureReason for changeReasons for appointmentFiling as an independent officerDetails of organizational changesChange in Corporate Governance Structure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company has not provided any specific explanation for the changes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Changes to Directors | TAKAOKA TOKO CO.,LTD. (6617) timely disclosure | Komori