Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6616TOREX SEMICONDUCTOR LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecast

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has been revised. Net sales are unchanged, while operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent have been increased.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.1
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 14 May 2026
Net Sales28,000→28,000million
0.0%
Operating profit1,300→1,500million
+15.4%
Ordinary income1,300→1,600million
+23.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,400→1,600million
+14.3%
Net income per share132.17→151.05yen and sen
+14.3%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Profit at each stage is expected to improve due in part to foreign exchange rates during the first quarter trending toward a weaker yen than initially assumed. In addition, dividend income from investment securities held is expected to exceed the initial assumption.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales ¥25,073 million, operating income ¥1,085 million, ordinary income ¥1,268 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,159 million, and earnings per share ¥109.38
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥28,000 million → ¥28,000 million
Operating profit¥1,300 million → ¥1,500 million(15.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,300 million → ¥1,600 million(23.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,400 million → ¥1,600 million(14.3%)
Net income per share132.17 yen and sen → 151.05 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast14 May 2026
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales ¥25,073 million, operating income ¥1,085 million, ordinary income ¥1,268 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,159 million, and earnings per share ¥109.38
Reason for the revisionProfit at each stage is expected to improve due in part to foreign exchange rates during the first quarter trending toward a weaker yen than initially assumed. In addition, dividend income from investment securities held is expected to exceed the initial assumption.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

During the first quarter, the yen weakened against foreign currencies more than initially assumed, and profit at each stage is expected to improve. In addition, higher-than-expected dividend income from investment securities held is expected to contribute to increases in ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecast | TOREX SEMICONDUCTOR LTD. (6616) timely disclosure | Komori