Komori
Presentation materials for financial results6616TOREX SEMICONDUCTOR LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, the recovery in sales across all regions and expense reductions improved revenue, operating profit and net income, resulting in a return to profitability. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects higher revenue and profits, assuming the semiconductor market continues to recover.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.7
% (year-on-year change in projected revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year13 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥25,073 million+4.7%
Operating profit¥1,085 million
Ordinary income¥1,268 million
Net income¥1,159 million
Operating profit margin4.3 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026
Net Sales
¥6,847 million
Operating profit
¥390 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥28,000 million
Operating profit
¥1,300 million
Ordinary income
¥1,300 million
Net income
¥1,400 million
EPS
¥132.17
Operating profit margin
4.6 %
Capital Expenditure
¥1,600 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue was in line with expectations; profit was revised upward
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Foreign exchange gains (fiscal year ending March 2026)¥162 million
  • Foreign exchange losses (fiscal year ending March 2025)¥271 million
  • Impairment losses (fiscal year ending March 2025)¥1,115 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Average exchange rate¥155 /US$
  • Semiconductor Market Conditions
    DetailsAssumes a continued recovery from the previous fiscal year
New initiatives
  • Expansion of medium- and high-voltage DC-DC converter products for physical AI and robotics
  • Foundry services and product development for compound semiconductors such as SiC, GaN and Ga2O3
  • Agreement to transfer a 95% stake in TVS to PANJIT
  • Changing to product designs that use less gold and passing higher gold prices through to customers
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Overseas revenue ratio68.2 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-1.2%
  • Average exchange rate¥150.9 /US$
  • EPS¥109.38
  • Equity ratio52.4 %
  • D/E ratio0.7 times
Segment results
  • トレックス
    Net Sales¥14,681 million
    Year-on-year (%)4.2
    Operating profit¥574 million
  • フェニテック
    Net Sales¥10,392 million
    Year-on-year (%)5.3
    Operating profit¥511 million
Financial targets
Equity ratio of 52.4% and D/E ratio of 0.70 (actual). Target values: Not disclosed
Market Size / Share
The multi-purpose robot market is expected to reach approximately ¥60 trillion by 2040
Number of stores and locations
7 domestic locations and 9 overseas locations. Openings and closures during the period: Not disclosed
Number of employees
The Company185 people
Group1,038 people
Capital expenditures
¥2,273 million
Annual Dividend
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026¥56 per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027¥56 per share
Payout ratio
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202651.2 %
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202742.4 %
DOE
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20263.3 %
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20273.1 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥25,073 million (YoY +4.7%)
Operating profit¥1,085 million
Ordinary income¥1,268 million
Net income¥1,159 million
Operating profit margin4.3 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterSubject Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Net Sales ¥6,847 million / Operating profit ¥390 million
Full-year earnings forecastSubject Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥28,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,300 million / Ordinary income ¥1,300 million / Net income ¥1,400 million / EPS ¥132.17 / Operating profit margin 4.6 % / Capital Expenditure ¥1,600 million
Self-assessment against the planRevenue was in line with expectations; profit was revised upward
Segment resultsSegment トレックス / Net Sales ¥14,681 million / Year-on-year (%) 4.2 / Operating profit ¥574 million, Segment フェニテック / Net Sales ¥10,392 million / Year-on-year (%) 5.3 / Operating profit ¥511 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Foreign exchange gains (fiscal year ending March 2026) / Amount ¥162 million, Factors Foreign exchange losses (fiscal year ending March 2025) / Amount ¥271 million, Factors Impairment losses (fiscal year ending March 2025) / Amount ¥1,115 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 68.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year -1.2 %, Indicator name Average exchange rate / Value ¥150.9 /US$ / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name EPS / Value ¥109.38 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 52.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name D/E ratio / Value 0.7 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locations7 domestic locations and 9 overseas locations. Openings and closures during the period: Not disclosed
Number of employeesThe Company 185 people / Group 1,038 people / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Average exchange rate / Value ¥155 /US$, Item Semiconductor Market Conditions / Details Assumes a continued recovery from the previous fiscal year
Financial targetsEquity ratio of 52.4% and D/E ratio of 0.70 (actual). Target values: Not disclosed
Annual DividendActual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥56 per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥56 per share / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratioActual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 51.2 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 42.4 % / DOE Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 3.3 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 3.1 %
Capital expenditures¥2,273 million
Market Size / ShareMarket Size The multi-purpose robot market is expected to reach approximately ¥60 trillion by 2040
New initiativesExpansion of medium- and high-voltage DC-DC converter products for physical AI and robotics, Foundry services and product development for compound semiconductors such as SiC, GaN and Ga2O3, Agreement to transfer a 95% stake in TVS to PANJIT, Changing to product designs that use less gold and passing higher gold prices through to customers
Items this document does not state (9)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The reasons cited include the recovery in sales across all regions, the effects of expense reductions, higher operating profit, foreign exchange gains, and the impact of impairment losses incurred in the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects a continued recovery in the semiconductor market, an improvement in gross profit margin accompanying higher sales, and lower expenses through internal improvement initiatives.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | TOREX SEMICONDUCTOR LTD. (6616) timely disclosure | Komori