Komori
Earnings6614Shikino High-Tech CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

Revenue declined only 0.5% year on year, while operating income turned from a ¥56 million profit to a ¥170 million operating loss, and net loss for the period also widened. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts a return to an operating profit of ¥117 million.

Worth reading
59In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
169.825
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales6,485¥ millionYear on year -0.5%Progress 96.7%
Operating profit-169¥ million
Ordinary income-165¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-109¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥24.92
Operating Margin△2.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,765¥ million
of which net assets 2,291 ¥ millionEquity ratio 39.7%vs. prior year-end -6.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-960
Investment+6
Financials+615
Net change-339

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥218 million
Segment revenue¥3,059,962 thousand (YoY +1.3%), ¥2,121,874 thousand (YoY +2.6%), ¥1,303,692 thousand (YoY -8.7%)
Segment profit¥-182,127 thousand, ¥140,141 thousand (YoY -17.0%), ¥-127,839 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,709 million (YoY +3.4%)
Operating profit¥117 million
Ordinary income¥107 million
Net income¥82 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥15(0.0%)
Payout ratio80.3%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders remained sluggish due to inventory adjustments for automotive semiconductors, uncertainty in the automotive market, production adjustments and restrained capital investment by major customers, and the impact of US reciprocal tariffs. In the Product Development Business, shipments for domestic ATMs, factory inspection equipment and self-checkout systems declined, and mass-production projects were delayed. Orders for custom burn-in boards, overseas ATMs, café latte machines and defense-related products partly offset these factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥8,308 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥32,094 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥3,635 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥8,308 thousand, Special retirement allowance ¥9,852 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥139,643 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,426,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End34,877 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥6,485 million (YoY -0.5%)
Operating profit¥-169 million
Ordinary income¥-165 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-109 million
Net income per share△¥24.92
Operating Margin△2.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 39.7% / End of previous period 45.7%
Total assets¥5,765 million
Net assets¥2,291 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-960 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥6 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥615 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥218 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,709 million (YoY +3.4%) / Operating profit ¥117 million / Ordinary income ¥107 million / Net income ¥82 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥15(0.0%)
Payout ratio80.3%
Segment revenue¥3,059,962 thousand (YoY +1.3%), ¥2,121,874 thousand (YoY +2.6%), ¥1,303,692 thousand (YoY -8.7%)
Segment profit¥-182,127 thousand, ¥140,141 thousand (YoY -17.0%), ¥-127,839 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥139,643 thousand
Impairment loss¥8,308 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥32,094 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥3,635 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥8,308 thousand, Special retirement allowance ¥9,852 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,426,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End34,877 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders remained sluggish due to inventory adjustments for automotive semiconductors, uncertainty in the automotive market, production adjustments and restrained capital investment by major customers, and the impact of US reciprocal tariffs. In the Product Development Business, shipments for domestic ATMs, factory inspection equipment and self-checkout systems declined, and mass-production projects were delayed. Orders for custom burn-in boards, overseas ATMs, café latte machines and defense-related products partly offset these factors.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Orders for semiconductor back-end process products and dedicated measuring instruments remained sluggish due to inventory adjustments for automotive semiconductors and uncertainty in the automotive market. This was compounded by lower shipments for domestic ATMs, factory inspection equipment and self-checkout systems, delays in starting mass production, and the postponement of the market launch of monitoring systems.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Shikino High-Tech CO.,LTD. (6614) timely disclosure | Komori