Komori
Earnings presentation6613QD Laser,Inc.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased, while operating, ordinary and net losses all narrowed year on year. The company assessed its results as exceeding its initial earnings plan and expects to turn profitable at the operating profit and EBITDA levels in the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
63
¥ million (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,372 million+5.0%
Operating profit¥-326 million+27.0%
Ordinary income¥-305 million+31.0%
Net income¥-357 million+20.0%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥1,850 million
Operating profit
¥3 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥-58 million
EBITDA
¥114 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Results exceeded plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Improvement in company-wide operating loss¥119 million
  • Decrease in operating profit of the Laser Device business¥-13 million
  • Improvement in operating loss of the Visual Information Devices business¥175 million
  • Improvement in ordinary loss¥137 million
  • Improvement in net loss¥88 million
New initiatives
  • Accelerating efforts to secure volume production orders for quantum dots
  • Starting joint research on quantum-dot comb lasers with Taiwan ITRI and the University of Tokyo
  • Introducing inspection equipment for volume production and installing and commissioning new MBE-related equipment
  • Starting test marketing of RETISSA VIEWCLEAR in Japan
  • Continuing joint development of optical units for XR glasses
  • Proposing laser and MEMS optical units and multi-wavelength modules for industrial applications
  • Renaming the Visual Information Devices Division as the Laser and Optical Solutions Division
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of certified products124 Product
    Year on year against the same period last yearContinued increase
  • Number of customers conducting quantum-dot epitaxial wafer R&D for data centers6 companies
  • Order backlog¥518 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+54.0%
  • EBITDA¥-232 million
    Year on year against the same period last year¥118 million improvement
  • Equity ratio87.9 %
    Year on year against the same period last year94.8% at the end of the previous fiscal year
Segment results
  • Laser Device Business
    Net Sales¥1,173 million (YoY +5.0%)
    Operating profit¥128 million (YoY -9.0%)
  • Visual Information Devices business
    Net Sales¥199 million (YoY +6.0%)
    Operating profit¥-135 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥1,948 million
Operating profit¥7 million
Ordinary income¥4 million
Net income for the current fiscal year¥0 million
Comparison with actual resultsThe business plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027 calls for net sales of ¥1,850 million and operating profit of ¥3 million
Orders received and order backlog
Order backlog
¥518 million
Number of employees
Number of Employees50 people
As ofEnd of March 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥1,372 million (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit¥-326 million (YoY +27.0%)
Ordinary income¥-305 million (YoY +31.0%)
Net income¥-357 million (YoY +20.0%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,850 million / Operating profit ¥3 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥-58 million / EBITDA ¥114 million
Self-assessment against the planResults exceeded plan
Segment resultsSegment Laser Device Business / Net Sales ¥1,173 million (YoY +5.0%) / Operating profit ¥128 million (YoY -9.0%), Segment Visual Information Devices business / Net Sales ¥199 million (YoY +6.0%) / Operating profit ¥-135 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Improvement in company-wide operating loss / Amount ¥119 million, Factors Decrease in operating profit of the Laser Device business / Amount ¥-13 million, Factors Improvement in operating loss of the Visual Information Devices business / Amount ¥175 million, Factors Improvement in ordinary loss / Amount ¥137 million, Factors Improvement in net loss / Amount ¥88 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of certified products / Value 124 Product / Year on year against the same period last year Continued increase, Indicator name Number of customers conducting quantum-dot epitaxial wafer R&D for data centers / Value 6 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Order backlog / Value ¥518 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥54 million, Indicator name EBITDA / Value ¥-232 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥118 million improvement, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 87.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year 94.8% at the end of the previous fiscal year
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 50 people / As of End of March 2026 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥1,948 million / Operating profit ¥7 million / Ordinary income ¥4 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥0 million / Comparison with actual results The business plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027 calls for net sales of ¥1,850 million and operating profit of ¥3 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Not disclosed / Order backlog ¥518 million
New initiativesAccelerating efforts to secure volume production orders for quantum dots, Starting joint research on quantum-dot comb lasers with Taiwan ITRI and the University of Tokyo, Introducing inspection equipment for volume production and installing and commissioning new MBE-related equipment, Starting test marketing of RETISSA VIEWCLEAR in Japan, Continuing joint development of optical units for XR glasses, Proposing laser and MEMS optical units and multi-wavelength modules for industrial applications, Renaming the Visual Information Devices Division as the Laser and Optical Solutions Division
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Laser Device business, high-power lasers and quantum-dot lasers drove sales. Profitability in the Visual Information Devices business improved due to a shift toward a B2B business model, a decrease in inventory valuation losses, and lower selling, general and administrative expenses, including sales promotion and temporary staffing costs. Meanwhile, operating profit in the Laser Device business declined due to higher selling, general and administrative expenses, mainly development costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | QD Laser,Inc. (6613) timely disclosure | Komori