Komori
Occurring Fact6594NIDEC CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Receipt of the Investigation Report (Final Report) from the Independent Committee and the Company's Response

The independent committee has completed its investigation, and the Company has received and published the final report (supplement) concerning accounting irregularities. Based on the investigation findings, the Company will proceed with restatements of prior-period financial results, improvements to internal controls, and personnel actions involving the parties concerned.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1397
¥100 million (negative impact on consolidated net assets as of the end of the first quarter of fiscal 2025)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Receipt of the Investigation Report (Supplement) as the Independent Committee's Final Report and the Company's Response

Subject Entity

NIDEC CORPORATION and the NIDEC Group

Target Locations / Products

The NIDEC Group's various locations, primarily goodwill and property, plant and equipment related to the automotive business

Occurrence17 April 2026 (the date on which the Investigation Report (Supplement), serving as the independent committee's final report, was received)
Same day
Awareness or receipt of notice17 April 2026
This disclosure04/17/2026
Cause

Excessive pressure to deliver results, the concentration of authority in Nagamori (永守氏), the failure of the accounting, internal audit and Audit & Supervisory Board Committee functions to provide effective checks, and insincere responses to the accounting auditor

Company response

Suspended operations

The duties of the Company's former Executive Vice President Valter Taranzano (suspended effective 2 March 2026)

Investigation structure

Independent committee. Its establishment was decided on 3 September 2025. The chair was Hirao Satoru (平尾覚), and the members were Inoue Torayoshi (井上寅喜) and Shirai Makoto (白井真). Investigations by FIR and other internal teams also involved external experts.

Measures to prevent recurrence

Establishment of guidelines concerning country-of-origin determinations, tariff classifications and free trade agreements; review of business processes relating to import and export transactions; and trade compliance training for employees

Directors' and officers' liability

The Company plans to take the necessary personnel actions. Former Executive Vice President Valter Taranzano changed from Executive Vice President to retired effective 23 March 2026. The Company plans to determine whether to pursue claims for damages or other legal measures against current and former directors, Audit & Supervisory Board members or executive officers.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

The negative impact on net assets in the consolidated financial statements as of the end of the first quarter of fiscal 2025 is approximately ¥139.7 billion. The cumulative impact on revenue in the consolidated financial statements is ▲¥33.1 billion, operating profit is ▲¥166.4 billion, and profit for the period is ▲¥160.7 billion (unit: ¥100 million). Additional tariffs, including interest, are expected to total US$69.7 million (approximately ¥11.14 billion). Additional impairment losses on goodwill and property, plant and equipment may need to be recognized, with the amount under consideration expected to be approximately ¥250 billion.

Accounting period in which recognized

Prior periods (fiscal 2019 and earlier, fiscal 2020, fiscal 2021, fiscal 2022, fiscal 2023, fiscal 2024 and the first quarter of fiscal 2025) and the fiscal year ended March 2026. Additional tariffs have been calculated for the period from 1 April 2021 to 30 September 2025, and the amount for the period from 1 October 2025 to 31 March 2026 will be calculated in due course.

Related procedures

Type

Investigation by an independent committee and voluntary disclosure procedures with U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP)

Court or authority

U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and the Tokyo Stock Exchange, Inc.

Outlook

The Company will promptly revise its improvement plan and status report and implement the revised improvement plan. It will submit an internal management system confirmation report to the Tokyo Stock Exchange and amend prior-period securities reports and other filings. It will proceed with the voluntary disclosure procedures with CBP.

Planned follow-up disclosure

After finalizing the impact on prior-period financial statements and completing the necessary financial closing procedures, the Company will proceed with amended disclosures and the filing of the securities report for the fiscal year ended March 2026 as soon as practicable.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameReceipt of the Investigation Report (Supplement) as the Independent Committee's Final Report and the Company's Response
Date of occurrence17 April 2026 (the date on which the Investigation Report (Supplement), serving as the independent committee's final report, was received)
Date recognized / date notice received17 April 2026
Subject EntityNIDEC CORPORATION and the NIDEC Group
Target Locations / ProductsThe NIDEC Group's various locations, primarily goodwill and property, plant and equipment related to the automotive business
CauseExcessive pressure to deliver results, the concentration of authority in Nagamori (永守氏), the failure of the accounting, internal audit and Audit & Supervisory Board Committee functions to provide effective checks, and insincere responses to the accounting auditor
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceThe negative impact on net assets in the consolidated financial statements as of the end of the first quarter of fiscal 2025 is approximately ¥139.7 billion. The cumulative impact on revenue in the consolidated financial statements is ▲¥33.1 billion, operating profit is ▲¥166.4 billion, and profit for the period is ▲¥160.7 billion (unit: ¥100 million). Additional tariffs, including interest, are expected to total US$69.7 million (approximately ¥11.14 billion). Additional impairment losses on goodwill and property, plant and equipment may need to be recognized, with the amount under consideration expected to be approximately ¥250 billion.
Accounting period in which recognizedPrior periods (fiscal 2019 and earlier, fiscal 2020, fiscal 2021, fiscal 2022, fiscal 2023, fiscal 2024 and the first quarter of fiscal 2025) and the fiscal year ended March 2026. Additional tariffs have been calculated for the period from 1 April 2021 to 30 September 2025, and the amount for the period from 1 October 2025 to 31 March 2026 will be calculated in due course.
Type of litigation or proceedingInvestigation by an independent committee and voluntary disclosure procedures with U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP)
Court or authorityU.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and the Tokyo Stock Exchange, Inc.
Suspended operationsThe duties of the Company's former Executive Vice President Valter Taranzano (suspended effective 2 March 2026)
Investigation structureIndependent committee. Its establishment was decided on 3 September 2025. The chair was Hirao Satoru (平尾覚), and the members were Inoue Torayoshi (井上寅喜) and Shirai Makoto (白井真). Investigations by FIR and other internal teams also involved external experts.
Measures to prevent recurrenceEstablishment of guidelines concerning country-of-origin determinations, tariff classifications and free trade agreements; review of business processes relating to import and export transactions; and trade compliance training for employees
Directors' and officers' liabilityThe Company plans to take the necessary personnel actions. Former Executive Vice President Valter Taranzano changed from Executive Vice President to retired effective 23 March 2026. The Company plans to determine whether to pursue claims for damages or other legal measures against current and former directors, Audit & Supervisory Board members or executive officers.
OutlookThe Company will promptly revise its improvement plan and status report and implement the revised improvement plan. It will submit an internal management system confirmation report to the Tokyo Stock Exchange and amend prior-period securities reports and other filings. It will proceed with the voluntary disclosure procedures with CBP.
Planned follow-up disclosureAfter finalizing the impact on prior-period financial statements and completing the necessary financial closing procedures, the Company will proceed with amended disclosures and the filing of the securities report for the fiscal year ended March 2026 as soon as practicable.
Items this document does not state (9)
Impact on Earnings ForecastPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionScheduled resumption dateVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the change

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The independent committee identified excessive pressure to deliver results, the concentration of authority in Nagamori (永守氏), and the failure of the accounting, internal audit and Audit & Supervisory Board Committee functions to provide effective checks as causes of the accounting irregularities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Receipt of the Investigation Report (Final Report) from the Independent Committee and the Company's Response | NIDEC CORPORATION (6594) timely disclosure | Komori