Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6592MABUCHI MOTOR CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results

For the interim consolidated accounting period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, actual results exceeded the previously published forecasts. In particular, foreign exchange gains resulting from the weaker yen led to substantial upside in ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
31.2
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Interim periodPrevious forecast published 13 February 2026
Net Sales104,600→106,384million
+1.7%
Operating profit12,800→13,147million
+2.7%
Ordinary income14,400→18,891million
+31.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent10,600→12,693million yen (interim net income)
+19.8%
Net income per share43.28→51.84yen and sen
+19.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

In the interim results for the fiscal year ending December 2026, ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent substantially exceeded the forecasts, mainly because foreign exchange gains resulting from the weaker yen and other factors were recorded as non-operating income.

Previous-period resultsActual results for the interim consolidated accounting period of the interim period of the fiscal year ended December 2025: net sales ¥94,911 million, operating income ¥12,115 million, ordinary income ¥11,566 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥8,943 million, and interim net income per share ¥35.77
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥104,600 million → ¥106,384 million(+1.7%)
Operating profit¥12,800 million → ¥13,147 million(+2.7%)
Ordinary income¥14,400 million → ¥18,891 million(+31.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent10,600 million yen (interim net income) → 12,693 million yen (interim net income)(+19.8%)
Net income per share43.28 yen and sen → 51.84 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredInterim period
Publication date of previous forecast13 February 2026
Previous-period resultsActual results for the interim consolidated accounting period of the interim period of the fiscal year ended December 2025: net sales ¥94,911 million, operating income ¥12,115 million, ordinary income ¥11,566 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥8,943 million, and interim net income per share ¥35.77
Reason for the revisionIn the interim results for the fiscal year ending December 2026, ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent substantially exceeded the forecasts, mainly because foreign exchange gains resulting from the weaker yen and other factors were recorded as non-operating income.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent substantially exceeded the forecasts, mainly because foreign exchange gains resulting from the weaker yen and other factors were recorded as non-operating income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results | MABUCHI MOTOR CO.,LTD. (6592) timely disclosure | Komori