Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6592MABUCHI MOTOR CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Reported consolidated results for the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026 and provided a full-year consolidated earnings forecast. Revenue and profit increased during the interim period, while full-year operating profit is expected to increase and ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent are expected to decrease.

Worth reading
68In focus
Scored from 2 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Full year
Net Sales—→2,250hundred million
—
Operating profit—→265hundred million
—
Ordinary income—→313hundred million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→222hundred million
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Although higher selling, general and administrative expenses associated with M&A and cost increases from continued investments to strengthen research and development, human resources, group management infrastructure and IT infrastructure are expected, the company expects profit-increasing factors, including improvements in selling prices and product mix, to more than offset these costs.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥156 million; extraordinary retirement payments: ¥237 million; loss on sale of golf club memberships: ¥3 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥396 million

Dividend forecast revisionAnnual dividend of ¥70 per share (interim dividend of ¥35 and year-end dividend of ¥35)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥2,250 hundred million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥265 hundred million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥313 hundred million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥222 hundred million
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Reason for the revisionAlthough higher selling, general and administrative expenses associated with M&A and cost increases from continued investments to strengthen research and development, human resources, group management infrastructure and IT infrastructure are expected, the company expects profit-increasing factors, including improvements in selling prices and product mix, to more than offset these costs.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥156 million; extraordinary retirement payments: ¥237 million; loss on sale of golf club memberships: ¥3 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥396 million
Dividend forecast revisionAnnual dividend of ¥70 per share (interim dividend of ¥35 and year-end dividend of ¥35)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Net income per sharePublication date of previous forecastPrevious-period results

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

During the interim period, improvements in selling prices and product mix, together with the weaker yen, more than offset cost increases. For the full year, the company expects improvements in selling prices and product mix to more than offset higher selling, general and administrative expenses associated with M&A and increased costs from investments in research and development, human resources, group management infrastructure and IT infrastructure.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MABUCHI MOTOR CO.,LTD. (6592) timely disclosure | Komori